Ciara Bravo

Ciara Bravo Headshot

Actress

Birth Name: Ciara Quinn Bravo

Birth Date: March 18, 1997

Age: 27 years old

Birth Place: Alexandria, Kentucky

Making the transition from Disney Channel star to legitimate actor is challenging, but Ciara Bravo did just that. Born in Kentucky, Bravo's career started shortly after she turned 9 years old. She attended a beauty expo and was immediately picked up by an agent and put into a variety of different projects. She performed numerous voiceovers on Disney Junior shows such as "Can You Teach My Alligator Manners?" (Disney Junior 2008). She carried that Disney experience into more shows on the channel as well as a brief appearance in the Ron Howard thriller starring Tom Hanks, "Angels & Demons" (2009). Her big break came later that year as she landed a major part in the Disney Channel hit "Big Time Rush" (Disney Channel 2009-2013).

She owned the role of Katie Knight for the show's entire run. During that time, she also performed voice roles in everything ranging from the TV special "Happiness Is a Warm Blanket, Charlie Brown" (Fox 2011) to the movie "Open Season 3" (2010). She also appeared in a pair of Nickelodeon TV films as well as other TV specials and shows, including "Ice Age: A Mammoth Christmas" (2011) and an appearance on "The Penguins of Madagascar" (Nickelodeon 2008- ). She was also a panelist on the revival of the game show "Figure It Out" (Nickelodeon 2012-13). Following the end of "Big Time Rush," Bravo landed her highest-profile and most challenging role, as anorexic teen Emma Chota on the hospital drama "Red Band Society" (Fox 2014-15).

Credits

CherryStream

Actor
Emily
Movie
2021
92%

Small Engine Repair

Actor
Crystal Romanoski
Movie
2021

Coast

Actor
Cassie
Movie
2021

Most Dangerous Game

Actor
Series
2020

Into the DarkStream

Actor
Lacey
Series
2019
70%

WayneStream

Actor
Del
Series
2019
100%

Pure

Actor
Lacey
Movie
2019

The Long Dumb Road

Actor
Ashly
Movie
2018

Live with Kelly and Ryan

Guest
Talk
2017

To the BoneStream

Actor
Tracy
Movie
2017
70%

Dominique's Baby

Actor
Charlise
Movie
2017

Second ChanceStream

Actor
Gracie Pritchard
Series
2016
30%

Red Band SocietyStream

Actor
Emma Chota
Series
2014
59%

Red Band Society: Extras

Actor
Show
2014

Marvel's Agents of S.H.I.E.L.D.Stream

Guest Star
Abby Simpson:Emissary
Series
2013
95%

The Haunted Hathaways

Guest Star
Show
2013

AwesomenessTV

Guest Star
Show
2013

Swindle

Actor
Melissa
Movie
2013

Jinxed

Actor
Meg Murphy
Movie
2013

Figure It Out

Guest Star
Show
2012

Figure It Out

Self
Show
2012

Big Time Movie

Actor
Katie Knight
Movie
2012

Ice Age: A Mammoth Christmas

Voice
Peaches
Show
2011

Ice Age: A Mammoth Christmas

Actor
Peaches
Movie
2011

Happiness Is a Warm Blanket, Charlie Brown

Voice
Patty
Movie
2011

My Dog's Christmas Miracle

Actor
Heather
Movie
2011

A Big Time Christmas

Actor
Katie Knight
Show
2010

Open Season 3

Voice
Giselita
Movie
2010

Big Time Rush

Actor
Katie Knight
Show
2009

NCISStream

Guest Star
Amanda Campbell
Series
2003

News aboutCiara Bravo