Bobby Lee

Bobby Lee Headshot

Comedian • Actor • Podcaster

Birth Name: Robert Young Lee Jr.

Birth Date: September 17, 1971

Age: 52 years old

Birth Place: San Diego, California

Born in San Diego, California in 1971, Bobby Lee competed on his school's wrestling team and went on to attend community college classes. It wasn't until the coffee shop he was working at closed and he went next door looking for a new job that a new path was set for Lee. It just so happened that the business next door to the now-defunct coffee shop was the Comedy Store in San Diego. Before long, Lee was doing more than just odd jobs, he was also performing stand-up at open mic nights, discovering a talent and love for comedy he never knew he had.

Slowly but surely, his comedy skills grew and his profile was raised to headliner status, leading to opportunities offstage. In 2001, he became the first Asian-American cast member on "MADtv" (Fox, 1995-2006). He would go on to appear in movies like "Harold & Kumar Go to White Castle" (2004), "Pineapple Express" (2008), and "The Dictator" (2012). In 2016, Lee joined the cast of the Judd Apatow-produced series "Love" (Netflix, 2016-18).

Credits

Sweet DreamsStream

Actor
Cruise
Movie
2024
67%

Drugstore June

Actor
Movie
2024

Borderlands

Actor
Larry
Movie
2024

The Throwback

Actor
Charles
Movie
2024

Death and Ramen

Actor
Timmy Lee
Movie
2023

Inside JobStream

Voice
Dr. Andre
Series
2021
79%

Fast FoodiesStream

Guest
Reality
2021

Wish Dragon

Voice
Tall Goon
Movie
2021

Hero Mode

Actor
VP Goodson
Movie
2021

The Cabin With Bert Kreischer

Guest
Show
2020

Game On!

Actor
Game Show
2020

Guest House

Actor
Benny
Movie
2020

Lights Out With David SpadeStream

Guest
Talk
2019

Extracurricular Activities

Actor
Mr. Mulnick
Movie
2019

Magnum P.I.Stream

Guest Star
Jin
Series
2018

Splitting Up Together

Actor
Arthur
Series
2018
38%

Alone TogetherStream

Guest Star
Series
2018
64%

What Would Diplo Do?Stream

Actor
Brian
Series
2017
90%

The Comedy Jam

Actor
Show
2017

The Comedy Jam

Guest Star
Show
2017

Public Disturbance

Actor
Chuck
Movie
2017

MADtv

Guest
Show
2016

MADtv 20th Anniversary Reunion

Actor
Show
2016

Laid in America

Actor
Goose
Movie
2016

Heroe o villano: el ondeado

Actor
Movie
2016

Nature CatStream

Voice
MC Ferret
Series
2015

At Midnight With Chris HardwickStream

Guest
Game Show
2015

This Is Not HappeningStream

Guest
Series
2015

Bro, What Happened?

Actor
Brah Man
Movie
2014

Tom Green Live

Guest
Show
2013

Sean Saves the World

Guest Star
Show
2013

The AwesomesStream

Voice
Sumo
Series
2013

Deal With It

Guest
Show
2013

Deal With It

Guest Star
Show
2013

Animal PracticeStream

Actor
Dr. Yamamoto
Series
2012
17%

The DictatorStream

Actor
Mr. Lao
Movie
2012
56%

A Very Harold & Kumar ChristmasStream

Actor
Kenneth Park
Movie
2011
68%

Wedding Palace

Actor
Kevin
Movie
2011

Hard Breakers

Actor
Travis
Movie
2010

The LeagueStream

Guest Star
Lee Wei Lee
Series
2009
81%

NCIS: Los AngelesStream

Guest Star
Series
2009

Fudgy Wudgy Fudge Face

Actor
Kangaroo Hands
Movie
2009

Pineapple ExpressStream

Actor
Bobby
Movie
2008
68%

Chelsea Lately

Actor
Talk
2007

Chelsea Lately

Guest
Talk
2007

The Kims of Comedy

Actor
Show
2007

Kickin' It Old Skool

Actor
Aki Terasaki
Movie
2007

Live at Gotham

Host
Show
2006

American DadStream

Guest Voice
Danny
Series
2005

Last Call With Carson Daly

Guest
Talk
2002

Curb Your EnthusiasmStream

Guest Star
Sung
Series
2000
92%

Family Guy

Guest Voice
Sharply Dressed Asian Man
Show
1999

Family GuyStream

Guest Voice
Sharply Dressed Asian Man
Series
1999

MADtvStream

Actor
Series
1995
43%