Barry Newman

Barry Newman Headshot

Actor

Birth Name: Barry Foster Newman

Birth Date: November 7, 1938

Death Date: May 11, 2023

Birth Place: Boston, Massachusetts

Barry Newman is an actor who has worked in film and television for nearly 50 years. He began his career on screen with a lead supporting role in the gangster crime-drama "Pretty Boy Floyd" in 1960. In 1971 Newman starred in "Vanishing Point" and gained a cult audience for his portrayal of Kowalski, the drug-fueled former cop, who makes a hasty road trip from Denver to San Francisco to elude the police. From big screen to small, Newman again made a name for himself in 1974, as the title character in the crime drama "Petrocelli," as the lawyer Anthony J. Petrocelli. Susan Howard played his wife, Maggie, and the series ran for 45 episodes over two seasons.

After several supporting roles through the rest of the '70s and the '80s, in 1989 Newman co-starred with Suzanne Pleshette on the TV drama "Nightingales," which lasted a season. In his later career, Newman made guest appearances on the TV hits such as the mystery series "Murder, She Wrote," the cop drama "NYPD Blue," and the primetime soap "The O.C.." Newman also appeared on screen in Steven Soderbergh's dramatic thriller, "The Limey," as Jim Avery, in 1999, and as Josh Hartnett's dad in the 2002 romantic comedy "40 Days and 40 Nights." In 2009, Newman guest starred on the the supernatural mystery series "The Ghost Whisperer." Barry Newman died on May 11, 2023 in New York, NY at the age of 84.

Credits

Raise Your Kids on Seltzer

Actor
Bill Tannery
Movie
2015

Tis Autumn: The Search for Jackie Paris

Actor
Movie
2006

Ghost WhispererStream

Guest Star
Series
2005

The Mirror Crack'd From Side to Side

Actor
Jason Rudd
Show
2005

What the Bleep Do We Know!?

Actor
Frank
Movie
2004

The O.C.Stream

Guest Star
Series
2003
68%

Manhood

Actor
Simon
Movie
2003

40 Days and 40 NightsStream

Actor
Walter Sullivan
Movie
2002
39%

True Blue

Actor
Monty
Movie
2001

Jack the Dog

Actor
Simon
Movie
2001

G Men From Hell

Actor
Greydon Lake
Movie
2000

The Limey

Actor
Avery
Movie
1999

BowfingerStream

Actor
Hal, Kit's Agent
Movie
1999
81%

Cupid

Guest Star
Show
1998

Brown's Requiem

Actor
Jack Skolnick
Movie
1998

Daylight

Actor
Norman Bassett
Movie
1996

MacShayne: El Gran Golpe

Actor
Movie
1994

NYPD BlueStream

Guest Star
Mark Radner
Series
1993
83%

Hunt for the Blue Diamond

Actor
Axel Trank
Movie
1993

Miss Marple: The Mirror Crack'd from Side to Side

Actor
Show
1992

Miss Marple - Mord im Spiegel

Actor
Jason Rudd
Movie
1992

My Two Loves

Actor
Ben
Movie
1986

Détours amoureux

Actor
Movie
1986

Miss MarpleStream

Actor
Series
1984

Murder, She WroteStream

Guest Star
Ex-NYPD Lt. Ed McMasters
Series
1984

Second Sight: A Love Story

Actor
Richard Chapman
Movie
1984

Fatal Vision

Actor
Bernie Segal
Movie
1984

Emma

Actor
Movie
1983

Having It All

Actor
Peter Baylin
Movie
1982

Fantasies

Actor
Detective Flynn
Movie
1982

The Fall GuyStream

Guest Star
Series
1981

Amy

Actor
Dr. Ben Corcoran
Movie
1981

Tiempo Límite

Actor
Movie
1980

King Crab

Actor
Johnny Campana
Movie
1980

Deadline

Actor
Barney Duncan
Movie
1980

City on Fire

Actor
Dr. Frank Whitman
Movie
1979

La Mujer Casada

Actor
Movie
1977

Sex and the Married Woman

Actor
Alan Fitch
Movie
1977

Petrocelli

Actor
Tony Petrocelli
Series
1974

Night Games

Actor
Anthony J. Petrocelli
Movie
1974

Fear Is the Key

Actor
John Talbot
Movie
1972

The Salzburg Connection

Actor
Bill Mathison
Movie
1972

Vanishing Point

Actor
Kowalski
Movie
1971
79%

El Crimen Perfecto

Actor
Movie
1970

The Lawyer

Actor
Tony Petrocelli
Movie
1970

Get SmartStream

Guest Star
Series
1965

The Moving Finger

Actor
Movie
1963

Pretty Boy Floyd

Actor
Al Riccardo
Movie
1960

News aboutBarry Newman