Amiyah Scott

Amiyah Scott Headshot

Actress

Birth Name: Arthur Scott

Birth Date: January 11, 1988

Age: 36 years old

Birth Place: New Orleans, Louisiana

Transgender celebrity Amiyah Scott parlayed her sizable following on social media into a career as an actor on Lee Daniels' anticipated drama series "Star" (Fox 2016- ). Born on January 11, 1988 in Manhattan, New York, she was raised in New Orleans, Louisiana and by her own account, had a happy childhood with supportive parents. But Scott never felt comfortable with her gender, and at the age of 17, began the lengthy process of surgeries required to transition from male to female. In her new female identity, Scott worked as a makeup artist, and gained a substantial following on social media for her tutorial videos.

She also earned headlines for her off-camera activities as well, with alleged romantic relationships with a number of medial personalities, including rappers Wiz Khalifa and Soulja Boy. In 2015, Scott was announced as a new cast member on Bravo's venerable reality series "The Real Housewives of Atlanta" (Bravo 2008- ) to replace one of its most popular figures, the outgoing NeNe Leaks. However, Scott severed ties with the series after a month of production, reportedly over its decision to portray her as a highly sexualized femme fatale. In 2016, Scott returned to television, this time in a dramatic turn as the transgender daughter of Queen Latifah in "Star," a sudsy melodrama about the music industry.

News aboutAmiyah Scott