Judy Davis

Judy Davis Headshot

Actress

Birth Name: Judith Davis

Birth Date: April 23, 1955

Age: 69 years old

Birth Place: Perth, Western Australia, Australia

Spouses: Colin Friels

Judy Davis found her passion for acting as she grew up in Australia and attended the National Institute of Dramatic Art. Graduating the Sydney school in 1977, she started to work in Australian cinema, earning plaudits for her role in "My Brilliant Career" (1979), which netted her a BAFTA Award.

Heralded as a promising young actress in her home country, Davis began her international march to stardom with her Emmy-nominated turn in "A Woman Named Golda" (1982). Shortly after, she garnered even more international prestige as her performance in David Lean's "A Passage to India" (1984) was nominated for Best Actress at the Academy Awards.

For the rest of 1980s, she mostly worked in Australia before working with auteurs in the early '90s. She drew critical acclaim for her work in the Coen Brothers' "Barton Fink" (1991), David Cronenberg's "Naked Lunch" (1991), and Woody Allen's "Husbands and Wives" (1992), including another Oscar nomination for her work in the latter.

Outside of film, Davis was also prolific on television, drawing Golden Globe and Emmy attention for her work in a variety of made-for-TV movies and mini-series, including "Serving in Silence: The Margarethe Cammermeyer Story" (1995), "Dash and Lilly" (1999), and perhaps most famously, "Life with Judy Garland: Me and My Shadows" (2001), in which she played the legendary actress.

By the early 2000s, Davis' pace slowed down, but she still appeared in TV mini-series such as "The Reagans" (Showtime 2003) and even popped up in films such as "The Break-Up" (2006) and "Marie Antoinette" (2006). She netted Emmy notoriety for "The Starter Wife" (USA 2007) and "Feud: Bette and Joan" (FX 2017).

Credits

Nitram

Actor
Mum
Movie
2021

RatchedStream

Actor
Nurse Betsy Bucket
Series
2020
62%

Hanging Millstone

Actor
Board Member
Movie
2019

Zona indie

Actor
Show
2018

Mystery RoadStream

Actor
Emma James
Series
2018
100%

Feud: Bette and JoanStream

Actor
Hedda Hopper
Docudrama
2017
95%

The Dressmaker

Actor
Molly Dunnage
Movie
2015

Salting the Battlefield

Actor
Jill Tankard
Movie
2014

Whitlam: The Power and the Passion

Actor
Show
2013

The Young and Prodigious T.S. Spivet

Actor
Jibsen
Movie
2013

Marie Antoinette: Extras

Actor
Show
2012

To Rome With Love

Actor
Phyllis
Movie
2012

Dark Blood

Actor
Buffy Fletcher
Movie
2012

Worricker

Actor
Jill Tankard
Series
2011

Page Eight

Actor
Jill Tankard
Show
2011

Page Eight

Actor
Jill Tankard
Movie
2011

The Eye of the Storm

Actor
Dorothy de Lascabanes
Movie
2011

Diamonds

Actor
Joan Cameron
Show
2009

Diamonds

Actor
Movie
2009

Mask and Memory: Sidney Nolan

Narrator
Movie
2009

The Starter WifeStream

Actor
Joan McAllister
Miniseries
2008

Masters of Science Fiction

Actor
Deanna
Show
2007

The Starter Wife

Actor
Joan McAllister
Show
2007

Marie AntoinetteStream

Actor
Comtesse de Noailles
Movie
2006
58%

The Break-UpStream

Actor
Marilyn Dean
Movie
2006
34%

A Little Thing Called Murder

Actor
Sante Kimes
Movie
2006

Coast to Coast

Actor
Maxine Pierce
Movie
2004

The Reagans

Actor
Nancy Reagan
Show
2003

Swimming Upstream

Actor
Dora Fingleton
Movie
2003

Life with Judy Garland: Me and My Shadows

Actor
Miniseries
2001

La Vida de Judy Garland

Actor
Movie
2001

The Man Who Sued God

Actor
Anna Redmond
Movie
2001

Gaudi Afternoon

Actor
Cassandra
Movie
2001

Dash and Lilly

Actor
Lillian Hellman
Movie
1999

A Cooler Climate

Actor
Paula
Movie
1999

The Echo of Thunder

Actor
Gladwyn Ritchie
Movie
1998

CelebrityStream

Actor
Robin Simon
Movie
1998
42%

Absolute Power

Actor
Gloria Russell
Movie
1997

Deconstructing HarryStream

Actor
Lucy
Movie
1997
73%

Children of the Revolution

Actor
Joan
Movie
1996

Blood and WineStream

Actor
Suzanne
Movie
1996
61%

Serving in Silence: The Margarethe Cammermeyer Story

Actor
Diane
Movie
1995

The Ref

Actor
Caroline Chasseur
Movie
1994

The New Age

Actor
Katherine Witner
Movie
1994

On My Own

Actor
The Mother
Movie
1992

Husbands and WivesStream

Actor
Sally
Movie
1992
93%

Impromptu

Actor
George Sand/Aurora
Movie
1991

Barton FinkStream

Actor
Audrey Taylor
Movie
1991
89%

Where Angels Fear to Tread

Actor
Harriet Herriton
Movie
1991

One Against the Wind

Actor
Countess Mary Lindell
Movie
1991

Naked LunchStream

Actor
Joan Frost/Joan Lee
Movie
1991
71%

Alice

Actor
Vicki
Movie
1990

Georgia

Actor
Nina Bailey
Movie
1988

High Tide

Actor
Lillie
Movie
1987

Un Extraño Amor

Actor
Movie
1987

Kangaroo

Actor
Harriet Somers
Movie
1986

A Passage to IndiaStream

Actor
Adela
Movie
1984
79%

A Woman Called Golda

Actor
Young Golda
Show
1982

Heatwave

Actor
Kate Dean
Movie
1982

The Final Option

Actor
Frankie Leith
Movie
1982

Hoodwink

Actor
Sarah
Movie
1981

The Winter of Our Dreams

Actor
Lou
Movie
1981

My Brilliant CareerStream

Actor
Sybylla Melvyn
Movie
1979
86%

High Rolling

Actor
Lynn
Movie
1977

High Rolling in a Hot Corvette

Actor
Lynn
Movie
1977

News aboutJudy Davis