Joel Schumacher

Joel Schumacher Headshot

Director • Producer • Writer • Costume Designer

Birth Name: Joel T. Schumacher

Birth Date: August 29, 1939

Death Date: June 22, 2020

Birth Place: New York, New York

Joel Schumacher's first passion was fashion. Growing up in New York City led him to attend The New School and The Fashion Institute of Technology, which guided him right to a career in the field. That wasn't enough, though, and as he went through his 20s, Schumacher realized he wanted to work in film. Leaving New York City, he went west to California, getting his start in the industry as a costume designer first with "Play It As It Lays" (1972) and then with the Woody Allen movies "Sleeper" (1973) and "Interiors" (1978).

He worked his way into screenwriting with "Sparkle" (1976) and "The Wiz" (1978). After a decade working his way into the world of film, Schumacher landed his first feature director role, working with star Lily Tomlin in "The Incredible Shrinking Woman" (1981). His work in the '80s was defined mostly by his biggest hits of the decade, the Brat Pack-starring "St. Elmo's Fire" (1985) and the cult horror flick "The Lost Boys" (1987).

Schumacher's '90s work was filled with variety, making everything from cult thrillers like "Flatliners" (1990) to John Grisham adaptations "The Client" (1994) and "A Time to Kill" (1996). Most notably, he took over the Batman mantle from Tim Burton, directing the successful Batman Forever (1995) and infamous series-stunting bomb "Batman & Robin" (1997).

After the critical drubbing his Batman work took, Schumacher worked on smaller, low budget films such as the Nicholas Cage-starring "8MM" (1999). He slowly worked his way back to bigger budgets, with highlights being the musical "The Phantom of the Opera" (2004) and the Colin Farrell-starring "Phone Booth" (2002). He slowed down his pace as he got into his 70s, with his biggest work being the Nicholas Cage and Nicole Kidman-starring "Trespass" (2011) and a few episodes of "House of Cards" (Netflix 2013- ).

Joel Schumacher died on June 22, 2020 in New York, NY at the age of 80, a year after being diagnosed with cancer.

Credits

Halston

Self
Movie
2019

NightcapStream

Guest Star
Series
2016

Do Not Disturb: Hotel Horrors

Executive Producer
Show
2015

Joel Schumacher habla sobre...

Host
Show
2015

L'expérience interdite

Director
Show
2015

Joel Schumacher habla sobre 'Lo que el viento se llevó'

Guest
Show
2014

House of CardsStream

Director
Series
2013
77%

The Batmobile

Guest
Show
2012

TrespassStream

Director
Movie
2011
9%

Twelve

Director
Movie
2010

Town Creek

Director
Movie
2009

Hollywood's Best Directors

Actor
Show
2007

The Number 23

Director
Movie
2007

Made in Hollywood

Guest
Series
2005

The Late Late Show With Craig Ferguson

Guest
Talk
2005

The Phantom of the OperaStream

Director
Movie
2004
33%

Veronica GuerinStream

Director
Movie
2003
53%

Phone BoothStream

Director
Movie
2002
72%

Bad CompanyStream

Director
Movie
2002

Gossip

Executive Producer
Movie
2000

TigerlandStream

Director
Movie
2000
91%

8MM

Director
Movie
1999

8MM

Producer
Movie
1999

Flawless

Director
Movie
1999

Flawless

Producer
Movie
1999

Flawless

Writer
Movie
1999

Batman & RobinStream

Director
Movie
1997
11%

A Time to KillStream

Director
Movie
1996
67%

Batman ForeverStream

Director
Movie
1995
40%

The ClientStream

Director
Movie
1994
80%

Falling Down

Director
Movie
1993

2000 Malibu Road

Director
Show
1992

2000 Malibu Road

Director
Movie
1992

Dying Young

Director
Movie
1991

FlatlinersStream

Director
Movie
1990
50%

Cousins

Director
Movie
1989

The Lost BoysStream

Director
Movie
1987
77%

Slow Burn

Executive Producer
Movie
1986

St. Elmo's FireStream

Director
Movie
1985
42%

St. Elmo's FireStream

Writer
Movie
1985
42%

D.C. Cab

Director
Movie
1983

D.C. Cab

Screenwriter
Movie
1983

The Incredible Shrinking WomanStream

Director
Movie
1981
27%

Amateur Night at the Dixie Bar and Grill

Director
Movie
1979

The WizStream

Screenwriter
Movie
1978

InteriorsStream

Costume Design
Movie
1978
76%

Car WashStream

Writer
Movie
1976
89%

The Virginia Hill Story

Director
Movie
1974

Blume in LoveStream

Costume Design
Movie
1973
71%