Joe Alaskey

Joe Alaskey Headshot

Voice Actor

Birth Name: Joseph Francis Alaskey III

Birth Date: April 17, 1952

Death Date: February 3, 2016

Birth Place: Troy, New York

It was clear from the time he was three years old that voice actor Joe Alaskey was destined to perform impressions. He was barely out of diapers when he began picking up props around the house to assist in his impersonations. Though he would show interests in everything from archeology to the clergy during his youth, by the time Alaskey was ready to join the workforce, he was headed to New York to become an actor. A minor stint voice acting on "Galtar and the Golden Lance" (Syndication, 1985-86) would prove a portent of his life to come.

While appearing on live action series like "Out of This World" (Syndication, 1987-1991), Alaskey worked on the stand-up circuit, famously doing impressions of "Looney Tunes" characters as part of his act. One night, he was scouted by none other than "Looney Tunes" creator Fritz Freleng, who personally asked Alaskey to take over voice acting duties following death of Mel Blanc. Alaskey would go on to provide the voice of Plucky Duck on the series "Tiny Toon Adventures" (Fox, 1990-95), and Grandpa Lou Pickles on "Rugrats" (Nickelodeon, 1997-2004), in addition to taking over as the voice of Bugs Bunny, Daffy Duck, Sylvester, Tweety Bird, and more on new "Looney Tunes" releases like "Looney Tunes: Back in Action" (2003) and "Looney Tunes: Reality Check" (2003). Alaskey died in 2016 at the age of 63.

Credits

Tom and Jerry: Back to Oz

Actor
The Wizard of Oz / Butch / Droopy
Movie
2016

Tom et Jerry : l'histoire de Robin des Bois

Voice
Friar Tuck / Droopy
Show
2015

Tom And Jerry And The Wizard Of Oz

Voice
The Wizard of Oz / Butch / Droopy
Show
2015

Tom and Jerry: Spy Quest

Voice
Droopy
Movie
2015

Dark Seduction

Actor
Fatman
Movie
2015

Tom and Jerry: Spy Quest

Voice
Droopy
Movie
2015

Murder Comes to TownStream

Narrator
Reality
2014

Tom and Jerry's Giant Adventure

Voice
King Droopy
Movie
2013

Tom & Jerry: Robin Hood and His Merry Mouse

Actor
Show
2012

Tom and Jerry: Robin Hood and His Merry Mouse

Voice
Friar Tuck/Droopy
Movie
2012

Tom i Jerry i Carobnjak iz Oza

Actor
Movie
2011

Tom and Jerry & the Wizard of Oz

Voice
The Wizard of Oz/Butch/Droopy
Movie
2011

Elf Bowling the Movie: The Great North Pole Elf Strike

Voice
Santa Maria Clausewitz Kringle / Bagger / Chief Manamana
Movie
2007

The Legend of Sasquatch

Voice
Dave
Movie
2006

Bah, Humduck! A Looney Tunes Christmas

Voice
Daffy Duck/Sylvester the Cat/Marvin the Martian/Pepe Le Pew/Foghorn Leghorn
Movie
2006

Looney Tunes: Stranger Than Fiction

Voice
Daffy Duck / Sylvester / Sylvester Jr. / Tweety Bird / Marvin the Martian
Show
2003

Looney Tunes: Reality Check

Voice
Daffy Duck / Sylvester / Tweety Bird / Cecil Turtle / Beaky Buzzard
Show
2003

Duck DodgersStream

Voice
Series
2003

All Grown Up

Voice
Show
2003

Looney Tunes: Back in Action

Voice
Bugs Bunny/Daffy Duck/Beaky Buzzard/Sylvester/Mama Bear
Movie
2003

Scooby-Doo and the Cyber Chase

Voice
Officer Wembley
Movie
2001

Buzz Lightyear of Star Command

Guest Voice
Series
2000

Tweety's High-Flying Adventure

Voice
Tweety/Sylvester/Bugs Bunny/Daffy Duck/Marvin the Martian/Colonel Rimfire/Henery Hawk/Pepe Le Pew
Movie
2000

The Rugrats Movie

Voice
Grandpa Lou Pickles
Movie
1998

Hey Arnold!Stream

Guest Voice
Series
1996

The Spooktacular New Adventures of Casper

Voice
Stinkie
Show
1996

Marvin the Martian in the Third Dimension

Voice
Daffy Duck / K-9 / Marvin the Martian
Movie
1996

The Sylvester & Tweety MysteriesStream

Voice
Series
1995

Tiny Toons' Night Ghoulery

Voice
Plucky Duck
Show
1995

CasperStream

Voice
Stinky
Movie
1995
52%

Forrest GumpStream

Actor
President Richard Nixon
Movie
1994
71%

Tiny Toon Adventures: How I Spent My Vacation

Voice
Show
1993

Bank Robber

Actor
Night Clerk 2
Movie
1993

RugratsStream

Guest Voice
Grandpa Lou Pickles
Series
1991

The Fresh Prince of Bel-AirStream

Guest Star
Series
1990

Lucky Stiff

Actor
Ron Douglas
Movie
1989

Out of This World

Actor
Series
1987

Super PasswordStream

Guest
Game Show
1984