Jazmine Sullivan

Jazmine Sullivan Headshot

Singer

Birth Name: Jazmine Marie Sullivan

Birth Date: April 9, 1987

Age: 37 years old

Birth Place: Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

R&B singer and Philadelphia native Jazmine Marie Sullivan was born on April 9, 1987. Graduating from the Philadelphia High School for the Creative and Performing Arts in 2005, Sullivan signed with the Jive Records label at 15 years old.

Although she never released an album under them, it helped her establish contacts and collaborations with industry mainstays like Missy Elliott and Cool & Dre. In May 2008 she made her breakthrough on the Billboard Hot 100 chart releasing the song "Need U Bad" featuring Missy Elliott and Sandy "Pepa" Denton.

This set the stage for dropping her debut studio album "Fearless" on September 23, 2008. Sullivan received critical acclaim and commercial success for "Fearless" with the album's second single "Bust Your Windows" earning a Grammy nomination for Best R&B Song.

Sullivan's second album "Love Me Back" was released in 2010, debuting at number 17 on the Billboard 200. Although she was honored as a "Rising Star" by Billboard that year, she announced that she was leaving the music industry in early 2011.

But on January 13, 2015, Jazmine Sulivan returned in a big way releasing her most successful album yet: "Reality Show". It sold 30,000 copies in its first week and earned her 3 Grammy nominations.

She has also lent her writing and vocal talents to various other projects. Notably collaborating with Bryson Tiller to create the song "Insecure" for the second season of "Insecure" (HBO, 2016-21).

She joined Eric Church to sing the National Anthem for Super Bowl LV in 2021. Jazmine Sulivan released the EP "Heaux Tales" (2021) earning the 2021 BET Award for Album of the Year.

Credits

Savage X Fenty Show Vol. 3

Self
Show
2021

Urban One Honors: Women Leading the Change

Guest
Show
2021

The Verizon Big Concert for Small Business

Music Performer
Show
2021

Super Bowl Kickoff Show

Music Performer
Show
2021

Jazmine Sullivan Feat Ari Lennox: On It

Music Performer
Show
2021

Jazmine Sullivan Feat. H.E.R.: Girl Like Me

Music Performer
Show
2021

Jazmine Sullivan Feat. H.E.R: Girl Like Me (Live From the Tiny Desk Home Concert)

Music Performer
Show
2021

Jazmine Sullivan: Pick Up Your Feelings

Music Performer
Show
2021

Rick Ross Feat. Jazmine Sullivan; 21 Savage: Outlawz

Music Performer
Show
2021

Zerlina

Guest
Show
2020

Jazmine Sullivan: Lost One

Music Performer
Show
2020

Jazmine Sullivan: Lost One

Music Performer
Show
2020

Jazmine Sullivan: Lost One

Music Performer
Show
2020

Jazmine Sullivan: Lost One

Music Performer
Show
2020

Tamron Hall

Guest
Talk
2019

Today With Hoda & Jenna

Guest
Show
2019

Desus & Mero

Guest
Show
2019

Jazmine Sullivan X Bryson Tiller: Insecure

Music Performer
Show
2017

Mali Music Feat Jazmine Sullivan: Loved By You

Music Performer
Show
2017

Niia Feat. Jazmine Sullivan: Sideline

Music Performer
Show
2017

GoldLink Feat. Jazmine Sullivan & Kaytranada: Meditation

Music Performer
Show
2017

New Orleans Jazz & Heritage Festival 2016

Music Performer
Show
2016

Jazmine Sullivan: Forever Don't Last (Live from Birmingham, AL - Yahoo! Live)

Music Performer
Show
2015

Jazmine Sullivan: Let it Burn

Music Performer
Show
2015

Jazmine Sullivan: Mascara

Music Performer
Show
2014

The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy FallonStream

Music Performer
Talk
2014

Jazmine Sullivan Feat. Meek Mill: Dumb

Music Performer
Show
2014

The Real

Guest
Talk
2013

Live! With Kelly and Michael

Music Performer
Talk
2012

CBS This Morning

Guest
Show
2012

The VoiceStream

Guest
Reality
2011

Jazmine Sullivan: 10 Seconds

Music Performer
Show
2010

Jazmine Sullivan: Holding You Down (Goin' in Circles)

Music Performer
Show
2010

Watch What Happens Live With Andy CohenStream

Guest
Talk
2009

Jazmine Sullivan: Dream Big

Music Performer
Show
2009

Jazmine Sullivan: Lions, Tigers & Bears

Music Performer
Show
2009

The Wendy Williams Show

Music Performer
Talk
2008

Jazmine Sullivan: Bust Your Windows

Music Performer
Show
2008

Jazmine Sullivan: Need U Bad

Music Performer
Show
2008

The Late Late Show With Craig Ferguson

Music Performer
Talk
2005

The Ellen DeGeneres Show

Music Performer
Talk
2003

Jimmy Kimmel Live!Stream

Music Performer
Talk
2003

The Tonight Show With Jay Leno

Music Performer
Talk
1992

Good Morning America

Music Performer
News
1975

News aboutJazmine Sullivan