Janet Leigh

Janet Leigh Headshot

Actress • Singer • Dancer • Writer

Birth Name: Jeanette Helen Morrison

Birth Date: July 6, 1927

Death Date: October 3, 2004

Birth Place: Merced, California

Spouses: Tony Curtis

Children: Jamie Lee Curtis

Actress Janet Leigh's early film career found her playing wholesome ingénues in everything from musicals and Westerns to comedies and thrillers, which made excellent use of her generous smile and unflaggingly positive nature. But in 1960, Leigh's name - and terrifying screams - became synonymous with cinematic legend as Alfred Hitchcock's doomed heroine in the infamous stabbing shower scene from "Psycho." Despite her later roles, which were eventually superseded by turns as a mother, humanitarian and best-selling author, audiences would still forever remember those fateful 45 seconds of the dying Leigh, glimpsed in silhouette, her hands tearing vainly at the shower curtain as her blood spirals down the drain. Like the film itself, Leigh became an enduring part of the fabric of movie history.

Credits

The Making of Psycho

Actor
Movie
2020

Scene by Scene

Guest
Show
1999

Family Law

Guest Star
Series
1999

In My Sister's Shadow

Actor
Kay Connor
Movie
1999

Halloween H20: 20 Years LaterStream

Actor
Norma Watson
Movie
1998
54%

Touched by an AngelStream

Guest Star
Series
1994

The Joan Rivers ShowStream

Guest
Talk
1989

The Twilight Zone

Actor
Series
1985

Murder, She WroteStream

Guest Star
Cornelia Montaigne Harper
Series
1984

The Fog

Actor
Kathy Williams
Movie
1980

Tales of the Unexpected

Actor
Joan Stackpole
Show
1979

Mirror, Mirror

Actor
Millie Gorman
Movie
1979

Boardwalk

Actor
Florence Cohen
Movie
1979

The Dean Martin Celebrity Roasts: Jimmy Stewart

Guest
Show
1978

Fantasy Island

Guest Star
Series
1978

Circus of the Stars

Self
Show
1977

Murder at the World Series

Actor
Karen Weese
Movie
1977

Telethon

Actor
Elaine Cotten
Movie
1977

La femme oubliée

Actor
Movie
1975

Movin' OnStream

Guest Star
Series
1974

Love Story

Actor
Leonie
Show
1973

Murdock's Gang

Actor
Laura Talbot
Movie
1973

One Is a Lonely Number

Actor
Gert Meredith
Movie
1972

Night of the Lepus

Actor
Gerry Bennett
Movie
1972

ColumboStream

Guest Star
Grace Wheeler Willis
Series
1971
84%

The Deadly Dream

Actor
Laurel Hanley
Movie
1971

The Man Who Killed a Ghost

Actor
Glory Bates
Movie
1971

Men From Shiloh

Guest Star
Jenny Davis
Show
1970

The House on Greenapple Road

Actor
Marian Ord
Movie
1970

Honeymoon With a Stranger

Actor
Sandra Latham
Movie
1969

Hello Down There

Actor
Vivian Miller
Movie
1969

The Monk

Actor
Janice Barnes
Movie
1969

The Name of the Game

Guest Star
Series
1968

The Dick Cavett ShowStream

Guest
Talk
1968

Rowan & Martin's Laugh-InStream

Guest
Variety Show
1968

Grand Slam

Actor
Mary Ann
Movie
1967

Dear Deductible

Actor
Virginia Ballard
Movie
1967

Three on a Couch

Actor
Dr. Elizabeth Acord
Movie
1966

The Spy in the Green Hat

Actor
Miss Diketon
Movie
1966

An American Dream

Actor
Cherry McMahon
Movie
1966

Kid Rodelo

Actor
Nora
Movie
1966

HarperStream

Actor
Susan Harper
Movie
1966
95%

The Man from U.N.C.L.E.Stream

Guest Star
Series
1964
100%

Bye Bye BirdieStream

Actor
Rosie DeLeon
Movie
1963
86%

Wives and Lovers

Actor
Bertie Austin
Movie
1963

The Manchurian CandidateStream

Actor
Eugenie Rose Chaney
Movie
1962
97%

Pepe

Self
Movie
1961

People, Hopes, Medals

Self
Movie
1960

PsychoStream

Actor
Marion Crane
Movie
1960
97%

Who Was That Lady?

Actor
Ann Wilson
Movie
1960

The Perfect Furlough

Actor
Lt. Vicki Loren
Movie
1959

Touch of EvilStream

Actor
Susan "Susie" Vargas
Movie
1958
95%

The Vikings

Actor
Morgana
Movie
1958

Jet Pilot

Actor
Lt. Anna Marladovna Shannon/Olga Orlief
Movie
1957

Safari

Actor
Linda Latham
Movie
1956

My Sister EileenStream

Actor
Eileen Sherwood
Movie
1955
83%

Pete Kelly's Blues

Actor
Ivy Conrad
Movie
1955

Living It Up

Actor
Wally Cook
Movie
1954

The Black Shield of Falworth

Actor
Lady Anne
Movie
1954

Prince ValiantStream

Actor
Princess Aleta
Movie
1954

Rogue Cop

Actor
Karen Stephanson
Movie
1954

Confidentially Connie

Actor
Connie Bedloe
Movie
1953

Houdini

Actor
Bess Houdini
Movie
1953

Walking My Baby Back Home

Actor
Chris Hall
Movie
1953

The Naked SpurStream

Actor
Lina Patch
Movie
1953
100%

I've Got a SecretStream

Guest
Game Show
1952

Scaramouche

Actor
Aline de Gavrillac de Bourbon
Movie
1952

Just This Once

Actor
Lucille `'Lucy'` Duncan
Movie
1952

Fearless Fagan

Actor
Abby Ames
Movie
1952

The Red Skelton ShowStream

Guest Star
Variety Show
1951

Angels in the OutfieldStream

Actor
Jennifer Paige
Movie
1951
83%

Two Tickets to Broadway

Actor
Nancy Peterson
Movie
1951

Strictly Dishonorable

Actor
Isabelle Perry
Movie
1951

It's a Big Country

Actor
Rosa Szabo Xenophon
Movie
1951

The Bob Hope Show

Actor
guest
Show
1950

What's My Line?Stream

Guest
Game Show
1950

The Doctor and the Girl

Actor
Evelyn "Taffy" Heldon
Movie
1950

That Forsyte Woman

Actor
June Forsyte
Movie
1950

Holiday AffairStream

Actor
Connie Ennis
Movie
1949

Act of Violence

Actor
Edith Enley
Movie
1949
93%

Little WomenStream

Actor
Meg
Movie
1949
75%

The Red DanubeStream

Actor
Olga Alexandrova/Maria Buhlen
Movie
1949

Words and MusicStream

Actor
Dorothy Feiner Rodgers
Movie
1948
20%

Hills of Home

Actor
Margit Mitchell
Movie
1948

If Winter Comes

Actor
Effie Bright
Movie
1948

The Romance of Rosy Ridge

Actor
Lissy Anne MacBean
Movie
1947

News aboutJanet Leigh