Jamie Blackley

Jamie Blackley Headshot

Actor

Birth Name: Jamie Alexander Blackley

Birth Date: July 8, 1991

Age: 33 years old

Birth Place: Douglas, Isle of Man

Jamie Blackley is a British actor who began his professional career in the late 2000s. Born on July 8, 1991 in the town of Douglas, located on the Isle of Man, Blackley landed his first TV role at the age of 17 with a small part on the BBC supernatural drama "Apparitions" (BBC, 2008).

He continued to nab smaller roles on television over the next couple of years, most notably on the long-running medical drama "Casualty" (BBC, 1986- ), as well the science fiction comedy, "Misfits" (E4, 2009-2013), before landing his first film role in the 2010 horror movie "Prowl." Although Blackley's part in the film was small, the role gave him enough confidence to begin appearing almost exclusively in movies from there on out.

Beginning in 2012 he started landing supporting roles in films like music comedy "Vinyl" (2012), romance drama "And While We Were Here" (2012), and the big-budget fantasy adventure film "Snow White and the Huntsman," which also starred A-listers Kristen Stewart and Chris Hemsworth. 2013 proved to be a big year for Blackley. In addition to starring in the British comedy "We Are Freaks" (2013), he also landed the lead in the crime thriller "U Want Me 2 Kill Him," as well as a major part in the heavily-promoted biographical drama "The Fifth Estate," which centered on the whirlwind life of WikiLeaks founder Julia Assange.

In 2014 Blackley appeared as the musically inclined teenage boyfriend of Chloe Grace Mortez's lead character in the romantic drama "If I Stay," which was adapted from a popular young adult novel by R.J. Cutler.

Credits

Traitors

Actor
Freddie Symonds
Show
2019

GreedStream

Actor
Young Richard McCreadie
Movie
2019
50%

Slaughterhouse RulezStream

Actor
Caspar De Brunose
Movie
2018
38%

Unexpected Item

Actor
Henry
Movie
2018

The HalcyonStream

Actor
Freddie Hamilton
Series
2017
60%

Kids in Love

Actor
Tom
Movie
2016

Irrational Man

Actor
Roy
Movie
2015

If I StayStream

Actor
Adam
Movie
2014
35%

Uwantme2killhim?

Actor
Mark
Movie
2013

We Are the Freaks

Actor
Jack
Movie
2013

While We Were Here

Actor
Caleb
Movie
2012

Vinyl

Actor
Drainpipe
Movie
2012

Prowl

Actor
Ray
Movie
2010

Good Morning America

Guest
News
1975

News aboutJamie Blackley