Hank Williams Jr.

Hank Williams Jr. Headshot

Singer • Musician • Personality

Birth Name: Randall Hank Williams

Birth Date: May 26, 1949

Age: 75 years old

Birth Place: Shreveport, Louisiana

Hank Williams Jr. worked on a variety of projects during his entertainment career. Williams's career began with music appearances mostly in comedies like "Kelly's Heroes" (1970) with Clint Eastwood and Telly Savalas and "Porky's" (1981) with Dan Monahan and Mark Herrier. In addition to his music, Williams appeared in the musical "Sgt. Pepper's Lonely Hearts Club Band" (1978) with Peter Frampton and "Roadie" (1980). In the eighties and the nineties, Williams's music continued to appear on the silver screen, including in films like the thriller "White of the Eye" (1988) with David Keith, the Clint Eastwood action movie "Pink Cadillac" (1989) and the dramatic adaptation "In Country" (1989) with Bruce Willis.

His work was also in the Don Johnson crime thriller "The Hot Spot" (1990). Williams's music was also featured in the Reese Witherspoon box office smash comedy "Sweet Home Alabama" (2002), the musical drama "Country Strong" (2010) with Gwyneth Paltrow and the Sandra Bullock smash hit sci-fi picture "Gravity" (2013). His music was also featured in the crime drama "Cut Bank" (2015) with Liam Hemsworth. In addition to his music, Williams also appeared on-screen in "Nashville Star" (2002-08). Williams most recently appeared on "The 49th Annual CMA Awards" (ABC, 2015-).

Credits

The Best of The Ed Sullivan Show

Self
Show
2023

Hank Williams Jr.: Jambalaya Your Cheatin' Heart Cold, Cold, Heart

Music Performer
Show
2020

Dolly Parton: 50 Years at the Opry

Music Performer
Show
2019

L8Nghts & Lngnecks

Music Performer
Show
2019

CMA Top Entertainer

Music Performer
Show
2019

Lynyrd Skynyrd: Live in Atlantic City

Music Performer
Show
2018

Dads of Country

Music Performer
Show
2018

Outlaw Country

Music Performer
Show
2018

The Life and Songs of Kris Kristofferson

Music Performer
Show
2017

CMA Music Festival: Country's Night to Rock

Music Performer
Show
2016

Hank Williams, Jr. Feat. Eric Church: Are You Ready For The Country

Music Performer
Show
2016

The 49th Annual CMA Awards

Music Performer
Show
2015

Hank Williams, Jr.: Are You Ready For The Country

Music Performer
Show
2015

The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy FallonStream

Music Performer
Talk
2014

Front and Center

Music Performer
Show
2013

CMA Music Festival: Country's Night to Rock

Music Performer
Show
2012

CBS This Morning

Guest
Show
2012

CBS This Morning

Music Performer
Show
2012

Hank Williams, Jr.: That Ain't Good

Music Performer
Show
2012

Hank Williams Jr.: Why Can't We All Just Get A Longneck?

Music Performer
Show
2011

Crook and Chase Presents: A Tribute to Hank Williams Sr.

Music Performer
Show
2010

The Joy Behar Show

Guest
Show
2009

Late Night With Jimmy Fallon

Guest
Talk
2009

Right America: Feeling Wronged: Some Voices From the Campaign Trail

Self
Show
2009

Rehab Feat. Hank Williams Jr.: Bartender Song

Music Performer
Show
2008

Rehab feat. Hank Williams Jr.: Bartender Song (Sittin' At A Bar) (Nashville Country Version)

Music Performer
Show
2008

Tom Sawyer

Voice
Injun Joe
Movie
2000

The View

Guest
Talk
1997

The View

Music Performer
Talk
1997

The SimpsonsStream

Guest Voice
'Canyonero' Singer
Series
1989
85%

Hank Williams Jr.: Finders Are Keepers

Music Performer
Show
1989

Hank Williams Jr.: Dixie on My Mind

Music Performer
Show
1980

Roadie

Self
Movie
1980

The Johnny Cash Show

Guest
Show
1969

A Time to Sing

Actor
Grady Dodd
Movie
1968

The Jimmy Dean Show

Guest
Variety Show
1963

Today

Guest
News
1952

News aboutHank Williams Jr.