Grandmaster Flash

Grandmaster Flash Headshot

DJ • Rapper • Record Producer

Birth Name: Joseph Robert Saddler

Birth Date: January 1, 1958

Age: 66 years old

Birth Place: Bridgetown, Barbados

Bands: Grandmaster Flash and the Furious Five

Grandmaster Flash worked on a variety of projects during his entertainment career. Early in his entertainment career, Flash's music was featured in films like the Marlon Brando comedy adventure "The Freshman" (1990) and "New Jack City" (1991). Flash also appeared in "The History of Rock 'n' Roll" "Rock & Roll" (PBS, 1995-96) and "The Source Hip-Hop Music Awards 1999" (UPN, 1998-99).

He also worked on the Eddie Murphy and Jeff Garlin hit "Daddy Day Care" (2003) and "And You Don't Stop: 30 Years of Hip Hop" (VH1, 2004-05). More recently, Flash appeared in "The '80s: The Decade That Made Us" (2012-13).

Credits

The 65th Annual Grammy Awards

Music Performer
Show
2023

Polar music prize - banketten

Guest
Show
2019

Hip Hop Evolution

Actor
Show
2016

Pharrell Williams: Happy Go Lucky

Actor
Show
2016

Hip-Hop Evolution

Self
Movie
2016

The Man From Mo'Wax

Self
Movie
2016

The Grammy Nominations Concert Live!!: Countdown to Music's Biggest Night

Music Performer
Show
2011

Grandmaster Flash Feat. Snoop Dogg, Red Cafe, Lynn Carter: Swagger

Music Performer
Show
2009

5 Sides of a Coin

Actor
Movie
2003

Grandmaster Flash & Melle Mel: White Lines (Don't Don't Do It)

Music Performer
Show
1983

Wild Style

Self
Movie
1982