Daisy Ridley

Daisy Ridley Headshot

Actress

Birth Name: Daisy Isobel Ridley

Birth Date: April 10, 1992

Age: 32 years old

Birth Place: London, England, UK

Spouses: Tom Bateman

Daisy Ridley went from relative obscurity to being cast in the much-hyped reboot of the "Star Wars" franchise, "Star Wars: Episode VII: The Force Awakens" (2015). Ridley was born in Westminster, London on April 10, 1992. Her mother worked in internal communications, while her father was a photographer. Her great uncle was the actor Arnold Ridley, best known for his work on the British comedy show "Dad's Army" (BBC 1968-1977). Ridley studied at the Tring Park School for the Performing Arts in Hertfordshire, England, from which she graduated in 2010.

She began her professional acting career in 2013 with small roles on British television shows. She appeared on the long-running and famous British hospital drama "Casualty" (BBC 1986- ) in 2013. Turning to voice work, she voiced the lead in the animated indie horror flick "Scrawl" (2015). In April 2014, it was announced that Ridley would appear in a lead role in the J.J. Abrams-helmed reboot of the "Star Wars" series. Following director George Lucas' tradition in the original films, which cast many obscure actors in lead roles, Ridley joined several other unknowns in the "Star Wars: The Force Awakens" (2015) cast as Rey, a scrappy scavenger.

Credits

Young Woman and the Sea

Actor
Gertrude Ederle
Movie
2024

Young Woman and the Sea

Executive Producer
Movie
2024

Live with Kelly and MarkStream

Guest
Talk
2023

The InventorStream

Voice
Marguerite
Movie
2023
75%

The Marsh King's DaughterStream

Actor
Helena Pelletier
Movie
2023
43%

Sometimes I Think About DyingStream

Actor
Fran
Movie
2023
81%

Sometimes I Think About DyingStream

Producer
Movie
2023
81%

For Tomorrow - A Documentary about Grassroots Innovators

Narrator
Narrator
Movie
2022

POPSUGAR Pop Quiz

Guest
Show
2021

Chaos WalkingStream

Actor
Viola
Movie
2021
21%

Asteroid Hunters

Narrator
Movie
2020

Jimmy Kimmel Live After Darth: A Star Wars Special

Actor
Show
2019

A Little Late With Lilly Singh

Guest
Talk
2019
82%

The Kelly Clarkson ShowStream

Guest
Talk
2019

Star Wars: The Rise of SkywalkerStream

Actor
Rey
Movie
2019
52%

Das BootStream

Actor
Rey
Series
2018

Today 3rd Hour

Guest
Show
2018

The Great Celebrity Bake Off: Stand Up To Cancer

Contestant
Show
2018

The Great Celebrity Bake Off: Stand Up To Cancer

Guest
Show
2018

Peter Rabbit

Voice
Cotton-Tail
Movie
2018

OpheliaStream

Actor
Ophelia
Movie
2018

Star Wars: Forces of DestinyStream

Actor
Rey
Series
2017

Live with Kelly and Ryan

Guest
Talk
2017

Star Wars: The Last JediStream

Actor
Rey
Movie
2017
91%

Murder on the Orient ExpressStream

Actor
Mary Debenham
Movie
2017
60%

ENCORE: Behind the Scenes With Barbra Streisand

Actor
Show
2016

Movies & Megastars

Guest
Show
2016

Star Wars: The Force Awakens - Exclusive clip

Actor
Show
2016

The Eagle Huntress

Executive Producer
Movie
2016

The Eagle Huntress

Narrator
Movie
2016

The Late Late Show With James Corden

Guest
Talk
2015

Star Wars: The Force AwakensStream

Actor
Rey
Movie
2015
93%

Scrawl

Actor
Hannah
Movie
2015

The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy FallonStream

Guest
Talk
2014

Under

Actor
Waitress
Show
2014

Mr. SelfridgeStream

Actor
Roxy
Series
2013
69%

Blue Season

Actor
Sarah
Movie
2013

Live! With Kelly and Michael

Guest
Talk
2012

Drama On 4

Actor
Katharine Houghton
Show
2012

ConanStream

Guest
Talk
2010

The Project

Guest
Show
2009

RuPaul's Drag RaceStream

Guest
Series
2009

The Graham Norton ShowStream

Guest
Talk
2007

The One Show

Guest
Show
2006

etalk

Guest
Show
2006

Sky Cinema Special

Guest
Show
2006

Entertainment Tonight Canada

Guest
Show
2005

The Ellen DeGeneres Show

Guest
Talk
2003

Jimmy Kimmel Live!Stream

Guest
Talk
2003

The View

Guest
Talk
1997

Only Yesterday

Voice
Taeko Okajima
Movie
1991

Entertainment Tonight

Guest
News
1981

Good Morning America

Guest
News
1975

Saturday Night LiveStream

Guest Star
Series
1975

News aboutDaisy Ridley