Bill Nunn

Bill Nunn Headshot

Actor

Birth Name: William Goldwyn Nunn III

Birth Date: October 20, 1953

Death Date: September 24, 2016

Birth Place: Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania

The son of a prominent sports journalist, Bill Nunn grew up in Philadelphia, eventually working as a ball boy for the Pittsburgh Steelers with future team President Art Rooney II. During one adventurous evening, the two of them took defensive tackle "Mean" Joe Greene's car for a joyride, only telling him about the mischievous incident years later. Nunn eventually enrolled at Morehouse College where he aimed to study political science. But once he discovered his love of acting, Nunn's path was set. He graduated in 1976, soon setting off on a career in front of the camera.

He made his first uncredited appearance in the Burt Reynolds action movie "Sharky's Machine" (1981), soon moving on to a role in former Morehouse classmate Spike Lee's "School Daze" (1988). He would work with Lee again on "Do The Right Thing" (1989) as the pivotal character Radio Raheem before his memorable appearance in Mario Van Peebles' "New Jack City" (1991) playing the stuttering enforcer known as Duh Duh Duh Man. More famous roles would come with "Blood Brothers" (1993), "Money Train" (1995), "He Got Game" (1998), and all three of Sam Raimi's "Spider-Man" (2002) movies. Nunn also appeared on Broadway, playing Walter Lee Younger in an acclaimed 2004 production of "A Raisin in the Sun." Nunn's final on-screen role was the part of Cash on the police comedy series "Sirens" (USA, 2014-15). Nunn died in September 2016. He was 66 years old.

Credits

SirensStream

Actor
Cassius
Series
2014

Won't Back Down

Actor
Principal Holland
Movie
2012

If It Ain't Broke, Break It

Actor
Detective
Movie
2009

A Raisin in the Sun

Actor
Bobo
Movie
2008
86%

October Road: The Journey So Far

Guest Star
Show
2007

Spider-Man 3Stream

Actor
Joseph "Robbie" Robertson
Movie
2007
63%

Firehouse Dog

Actor
Joe Musto
Movie
2007

Randy and the Mob

Actor
Wardlowe Gone
Movie
2007

Out There

Actor
Desmond
Movie
2006

Spider-Man 2Stream

Actor
Joseph "Robbie" Robertson
Movie
2004
93%

Lockdown

Actor
Charles
Movie
2003

Runaway JuryStream

Actor
Lonnie Shaver
Movie
2003
73%

Regarding Henry

Actor
Show
2002

The Kudzu Christmas

Actor
Dr. Luke
Movie
2002

Spider-ManStream

Actor
Joseph "Robbie" Robertson
Movie
2002
90%

People I Know

Actor
Rev. Lyle Blunt
Movie
2002

Groupies

Actor
Movie
2002

The Job

Actor
Det. Terrence "Pip" Phillips
Series
2001
100%

The District

Guest Star
Series
2000

Stolen From the Heart

Actor
FBI Special Agent Malcolm Russ
Movie
2000

The Substitute 4: Failure Is Not an Option

Actor
Luther
Movie
2000

Passing Glory

Actor
Howard Porter
Movie
1999

Foolish

Actor
Jimmy Beck
Movie
1999

The Hungry Bachelors Club

Actor
Moses Grady
Movie
1999

Víctimas del Odio

Actor
Watts Fatboy
Movie
1998

Always Outnumbered

Actor
Howard M'Shalla
Movie
1998

Ambushed

Actor
Watts Fatboy
Movie
1998

Carriers

Actor
Capt. David Arends
Movie
1998

The Tic Code

Actor
Kingston
Movie
1998

The Legend of 1900

Actor
Danny Boodmann
Movie
1998

Quicksilver Highway

Actor
Len
Movie
1997

Kiss the GirlsStream

Actor
Det. John Sampson
Movie
1997
32%

Ellen Foster

Actor
Mr. Douglas
Movie
1997

Millennium

Guest Star
Series
1996

Early Edition

Guest Star
Series
1996

Mr. and Mrs. Loving

Actor
Leonard
Movie
1996

BulletproofStream

Actor
Steve Finch
Movie
1996
8%

Extreme Measures

Actor
Det. Bob Burke
Movie
1996

Candyman: Farewell to the Flesh

Actor
Reverend Ellis
Movie
1995

Canadian Bacon

Actor
Kabral
Movie
1995

Things to Do in Denver When You're DeadStream

Actor
Easy Wind
Movie
1995
37%

The Affair

Actor
Sgt. Rivers
Movie
1995

True Crime

Actor
Detective Jerry Guinn
Movie
1995

Touched by an AngelStream

Guest Star
Series
1994

New York UndercoverStream

Guest Star
Series
1994

The Last SeductionStream

Actor
Harlan
Movie
1994
94%

Silent Witness: What a Child Saw

Actor
Movie
1994

Blood Brothers

Actor
William Crawford
Movie
1994

The X-FilesStream

Guest Star
General John Steffan
Series
1993
74%

Fallen Angels

Actor
Fearless Jones
Series
1993

Sans rien dire

Actor
Movie
1993

National Lampoon's Loaded Weapon 1

Actor
Police Photographer
Movie
1993

Save Me

Actor
Det. Vincent
Movie
1993

Sister ActStream

Actor
Lt. Eddie Souther
Movie
1992
75%

Mentira Blanca

Actor
Movie
1991

Regarding HenryStream

Actor
Bradley
Movie
1991
45%

White Lie

Actor
Chief Adams
Movie
1991

Def by Temptation

Actor
Dougy
Movie
1990

Mo' Better BluesStream

Actor
Bottom Hammer (Bass)
Movie
1990
71%

Do the Right ThingStream

Actor
Radio Raheem
Movie
1989
92%

Making 'Do the Right Thing'

Self
Movie
1989