Alice Drummond

Alice Drummond Headshot

Actress

Birth Name: Alice E. Ruyter

Birth Date: May 21, 1928

Death Date: November 30, 2016

Birth Place: Pawtcket, Rhode Island

Born in Pawtucket, Rhode Island, actress Alice Drummond was a graduate of Pembroke College, the women's college at Brown University, in the year 1950. In addition to her work in the theater, for which she received a Tony Award, Drummond had a prolific career in television and film. Drummond began her career in 1967 on the cult TV series "Dark Shadows" (ABC, 1966-1971), wherein she played the role of Nurse Jackson. On television, Drummond was known for her work on CBS soap opera "Where the Heart Is" (CBS, 1969-1973), "As the World Turns" (CBS, 1956-2010), and "Kate and Allie" (CBS, 1984-89).

Drummond was also a featured player in many notable movies including "The Best Little Whorehouse in Texas" (1982), "Ace Ventura: Pet Detective" (1994) and perhaps most memorably, as the librarian in the opening scene of "Ghostbusters" (1984). Drummond's career lasted throughout the 90s and 2000s. Her final TV appearance came in 2007 when she starred in "Oprah Winfrey Presents: Mitch Albom's For One More Day", but she continued to work in film until 2011 when she made her last appearance in the short film "Open House." Drummond died in New York on November 30, 2016 from complications after a fall in her home.

Credits

Cinematography
Movie
2019

Furry Vengeance

Actor
Mrs. Martin
Movie
2010

Motherhood

Actor
Neighbor
Movie
2009

After.Life

Actor
Mrs. Hutton
Movie
2009

DoubtStream

Actor
Sister Veronica
Movie
2008
79%

Chronic Town

Actor
Elizabeth
Movie
2008

For One More Day

Actor
Movie
2007

Boston LegalStream

Guest Star
Lydia Tuffalo
Series
2004
86%

Pieces of AprilStream

Actor
Grandma Dottie
Movie
2003
84%

The Rising Place

Actor
Millie Hodge
Movie
2002

Joe Gould's Secret

Actor
Helen
Movie
2000

Earthly Possessions

Actor
Old Woman In Jalopy
Movie
1999

The Love LetterStream

Actor
Postal Clerk
Movie
1999
33%

I'll Take You There

Actor
Stella
Movie
1999

Commandments

Actor
Mrs. Mann
Movie
1997

'Til There Was You

Actor
Harriet
Movie
1997

Office Killer

Actor
Carlotta Douglas
Movie
1997

Spin CityStream

Guest Star
Series
1996
69%

CosbyStream

Guest Star
Series
1996

New York News

Guest Star
Show
1995

To Wong Foo, Thanks for Everything! Julie NewmarStream

Actor
Clara
Movie
1995
45%

Daybreak

Actor
Anna
Movie
1993

Amanecer Sin Futuro

Actor
Movie
1993

Frannie's Turn

Actor
Rosa Escobar
Series
1992
40%

Law & OrderStream

Guest Star
Series
1990

Lenny

Actor
Mary Callahan
Show
1990

AwakeningsStream

Actor
Lucy
Movie
1990
84%

Kate & Allie

Guest Star
Series
1984

The Best Little Whorehouse in TexasStream

Actor
Governor's Secretary
Movie
1982
46%

Hide in Plain Sight

Actor
Mrs. Novack
Movie
1980

Sanctuary of Fear

Actor
Grace Barringer
Movie
1979

Man on a Swing

Actor
Mrs. Dawson
Movie
1974

Particular Men

Actor
Mrs. Ewing
Movie
1972