Agyness Deyn

Agyness Deyn Headshot

Model • Actress • Socialite

Birth Name: Laura Michelle Hollins

Birth Date: February 16, 1983

Age: 41 years old

Birth Place: Manchester, England, UK

Spouses: Giovanni Ribisi

Agyness Deyn is a British supermodel and socialite known for her bleached pixie cut and bold androgynous look. Deyn was born Laura Michelle Hollins in Manchester, England on February 16, 1983 to a Reiki healer mother. From a young age, her style was edgy, shaving her head at the age of 17. She moved to London, where she was spotted and quickly signed to SELECT models. She changed her name for her modeling career, choosing the "Agyness" spelling at the advice of a numerologist. Deyn was featured on the cover of Italian Vogue in 2006, and American and British Vogue in 2007, and she landed campaigns for Burberry, Doc Martens, Giorgio Armani, among many others. She branched out into music and acting, appearing as the beautiful goddess Aphrodite in the sword and sandals epic "Clash of the Titans" (2010).

She began a design collaboration with Doc Martens, creating a signature line of footwear called Agyness Deyn for Dr. Martens. In 2012, she also announced her official retirement from modeling in favor of her acting career. She married actor Giovanni Ribisi in 2012; the couple divorced in 2015. She landed the lead role in "Electricity" (2014), playing a woman with epilepsy, a performance that earned her critical praise. She next co-starred in the horror film "Patient Zero" (2016).

Credits

Hard Sun: Extras

Actor
Show
2019

Hard SunStream

Actor
Det. Elaine Renko
Series
2018
48%

Patient ZeroStream

Actor
Janet
Movie
2018
11%

Her Smell

Actor
Marielle Hell
Movie
2018

The Titan

Actor
Movie
2017

The White King

Voice
Hannah
Movie
2016

Sunset SongStream

Actor
Chris Guthrie
Movie
2015
81%

Electricity

Actor
Lily O'Connor
Movie
2014

Pusher

Actor
Flo
Movie
2012

News aboutAgyness Deyn