Emmy Winners: Everyone Who Took Home a Trophy in 2015

TV Insider Staff

The producers and cast of Game of Thrones. Lester Cohen/WireImage

Outstanding Drama Series: Game of Thrones

Thrones took home several wins—with a total of 83 nominations to date—a perfect way to celebrate George R.R. Martin's 67th birthday. “Thank you HBO for believing in dragons,” said executive producer D.B. Weiss.

Also Nominated: Mad Men; Downton Abbey; Orange Is the New Black; Homeland; House of Cards; Better Call Saul

Lester Cohen/WireImage

Actress in a Drama Series: Viola Davis, How to Get Away With Murder

A graduate for Julliard, Davis's first Emmy win was a milestone moment; she was the African-American to win the lead actress award.

Her speech talked about the importance of diversity. “In my mind, I see a line and over that line, I see green fields and lovely flowers and beautiful white women with her arms stretched out to me…but I can’t see to get over that line. That was Harriet Tubman in the 1800s," Davis said. "The only thing that separates women of color from anyone else is opportunity... So here is an Emmy for awesome people…people who have redefined what it means to be beautiful, to be sexy, to be a leading woman, to be black. And to the Taraji P. Hensons, Kerry Washingtons... thank you for taking us over that line.”

Also Nominated: Taraji P. Henson, Empire; Robin Wright, House of Cards; Elisabeth Moss, Mad Men Claire Danes, Homeland Tatiana Maslany, Orphan Black

Lester Cohen/WireImage

Actor in a Drama Series: Jon Hamm, Mad Men

After being nominated 16 times, Jon Hamm finally received his first win. And the audience clearly agreed, giving him a standing ovation. “There has been a terrible mistake, clearly,” he said. “This is impossible…impossible to be named with all these extraordinary gentleman…impossible to be standing up here….” PLUS: Jon Hamm on Letting Go of Don Draper

Also Nominated: Bob Odenkirk, Better Call Saul Kevin Spacey, House of Cards Jeff Daniels, The Newsroom Kyle Chandler, Bloodline Liev Schreiber, Ray Donovan

Kevin Winter/Getty Images

Supporting Actor in a Drama Series: Peter Dinklage, Game of Thrones

Dinklage, a New Jersey native, won his second Emmy (nominated for a total of five times). Accepting his award, he said, “I wasn’t prepared because the other actors in my category, I’m still so awed by their performances. Jonathan Banks…and the rest. I’m lucky enough to work with the greatest writers. And George Martin for creating the entire series. And everyone in the cast…which is like thousands of people. So, good night.”

Also Nominated: Jonathan Banks, Better Call Saul Ben Mendelsohn, Bloodline Jim Carter, Downton Abbey Alan Cumming, The Good Wife Michael Kelly, House of Cards

Kevin Winter/Getty Images

Supporting Actress in a Drama: Uzo Aduba, Orange Is the New Black

Aduba nabbed a second consecutive win for in the same Orange Is the New Black. The grateful actress gave a tear-filled speech thanking everyone involved in creating the show. She said, “I appreciate you for putting belief back in my heart… I love you mostly because you let me be me. Thank you to my family, who have stood beside me my entire life.”

Also Nominated: Joanne Froggatt, Downton Abbey; Lena Headey, Game of Thrones; Emilia Clarke, Game of Thrones; Christine Baranski, The Good Wife; Christina Hendricks, Mad Men

Kevin Winter/Getty Images

Outstanding Comedy Series: Veep

Best line from the Veep acceptance speech, which was slightly tongue-in-cheek: "Veep is about hope. That anyone in America…if you just work hard, you can get the top job."

Also Nominated: Louie; Modern Family; Transparent; Silicon Valley; Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt; Parks and Recreation

Kevin Winter/Getty Images

Best Lead Actor in a Comedy Series: Jeffrey Tambor, Transparent

In addition to his former Arrested Development costar, Tambor received an Emmy, his first after two nominations. In his heartfelt speech, Tambor said it was a “privilege and honor” to play his role, and that he dedicated it to the trans community. “Thank you for your patience, your courage, your stories, your inspiration…for letting us be a part of the change.”

Also Nominated: Louis C.K., Louie; Anthony Anderson, black-ish; William H. Macy, Shameless; Matt LeBlanc, Episodes; Don Cheadle, House of Lies; Will Forte, Last Man on Earth

Frazer Harrison/Getty Images

Lead Actress in a Comedy Series: Julia Louis-Dreyfus, Veep

The Seinfeld alum won her fourth consecutive Emmy for Veep (after being nominated for 20). She started her speech with a hilarious quote: “What a great honor it must be for you to honor me, tonight. Oh, so sorry, Donald Trump said that.”

Also Nominated: Amy Poehler, Parks and Recreation; Lily Tomlin, Grace and Frankie; Edie Falco, Nurse Jackie; Amy Schumer, Inside Amy Schumer; Lisa Kudrow, Comeback

Kevin Winter/Getty Images

Supporting Actress in a Comedy: Allison Janney, Mom

The talented actress—who’s currently on air in Mom and Masters of Sex—won her seventh Emmy, her second in the best supporting actress/comedy category for Mom. In her speech, she addressed how the theme of addiction was a reminder that "there is hope… lots of hope." PLUS: What Janney Said Backstage

Also Nominated: Mayim Bialik, The Big Bang Theory; Niecy Nash, Getting On; Julie Bowen, Modern Family; Kate McKinnon, Saturday Night Live; Gaby Hoffmann, Transparent; Jane Krakowski, Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt; Anna Chlumsky, Veep

Jason Merritt/Getty Images

Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series: Tony Hale, Veep

An Arrested Development alum, this is the second Emmy win for Hale. During his acceptance speech, in which he thank his wife (who also has an Emmy for All My Children), Hale injected a funny aside: “I just had a fear my zipper's down.”

Also Nominated: Andre Braugher, Brooklyn Nine-Nine; Adam Driver, Girls; Keegan-Michael Key, Key & Peele; Ty Burrell, Modern Family; Tituss Burgess, Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt; Tony Hale, Veep

Lester Cohen/WireImage

Variety/Sketch Series: Inside Amy Schumer



Amazingly, Schumer was only the seventh woman to win an Emmy in this category, and Inside received seven nominations this year. She thanked a fellow friend and colleague who gave birth in the hospital and encouraged Schumer to make her “dream sex show.” She added, “This show fights for what we believe in.”

Also Nominated: Drunk History; Inside Amy Schumer; Key & Peele; Portlandia; Saturday Night Live

Michael Kovac/Getty Images for AXN

Variety Talk Series: The Daily Show With Jon Stewart

Directing for a Variety Series: The Daily Show With Jon Stewart

Writing for a Variety Series: The Daily Show With Jon Stewart

The Daily Show may have ended, but Jon Stewart’s team is still adding Emmys to their tally. Accepting the writing award, Stewart said about fame, “Cling to it. It is a barren wasteland out there.” But in all seriousness, he said, “I will never work with this group of people again. I will never have this experience again. Comedy Central blessed us.” PLUS: Jon Stewart's Post-Win Reaction

Also Nominated: The Colbert Report; The Daily Show With Jon Stewart; Jimmy Kimmel Live; Last Week Tonight With John Oliver; Late Show With David Letterman; The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon

Kevin Winter/Getty Images

Outstanding Reality Competition: The Voice

This was the first award for the singing competition show, The Voice. Accepting the away was Mark Burnett, an executive producer of 10 network series. Best line from his speech: "Sorry, Amazing Race. It's our year this year."

Also Nominated: The Amazing Race, Dancing With the Stars, So You Think You Can Dance, Top Chef

Kevin Winter/Getty Images

Limited Series or Movie: Olive Kitteridge

Writing for a Limited Series or Movie: Jane Anderson, Olive Kitteridge

Directing for a Limited Series or Movie: Lisa Cholodenko, Olive Kitteridge

The HBO series snagged these three awards, along with actress and actor wins for Frances McDormand and Richard Jenkins and a supporting actor win for Bill Murray.

HBO

Supporting Actor in a Limited Series or Movie: Bill Murray, Olive Kitteridge

Alas, Murray was not present to collect his award.

Also Nominated: Richard Cabral, American Crime; Denis O'Hare, American Horror Story: Freak Show; Finn Wittrock, American Horror Story: Freak Show; Michael Kenneth Williams, Bessie Damian Lewis, Wolf Hall

Mark Davis/Getty Images

Lead Actor in a Limited Series or Movie: Richard Jenkins, Olive Kitteridge

After expressing his awe at being presented an Emmy by Lady Gaga, Jenkins thanked his fellow co-star, Frances McDormand, who won the best actress award in the same category. "I want to say thank you to Frances McDormand, for calling me to say, ‘I want you to come on this journey with me.'"

Also Nominated: David Oyelowo, Nightingale; Timothy Hutton, American Crime; Mark Rylance, Wolf Hall; Ricky Gervais, Derek: The Final Chapter; Adrian Brody, Houdini

Mark Davis/Getty Images

Lead Actress in a Limited Series or Movie: Frances McDormand, Olive Kitteridge

Taking home her first Emmy (after being nominated for three), McDormand kept her speech short and sweet: “We’re all here because of the power of a story well told. Sometimes, that’s enough. Thank you.”

Also Nominated: Felicity Huffman, American Crime; Maggie Gyllenhaal, The Honorable Woman; Queen Latifah, Bessie; Jessica Lange, American Horror Story: Freak Show; Emma Thomson, Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber Of Fleet Street (Live From Lincoln Center)

Jason Merritt/Getty Images

Supporting Actress, Limited Series or Movie: Regina King, American Crime

Winning her first Emmy, King said, “Wow, wow, okay. I was not expecting this. So I’m just going to listen to God and give gratitude for all the love that surrounds me. Thank you, John Ridley – you are genius. You are just my joy."

Also Nominated: Sarah Paulson, American Horror Story: Freak Show; Angela Bassett, American Horror Story: Freak Show; Kathy Bates, American Horror Story: Freak Show; Mo'Nique, Bessie; Zoe Kazan, Olive Kitteridge

Michael Kovac/Getty Images

Best Director, Comedy Series: Jill Soloway, Transparent



Soloway thanked her Moppa in her speech and urged support for trans rights. She emphasized, "We don't have a trans tipping point yet. We have a trans civil rights problem." And earlier in the evening, during a video montage, she revealed the hardest part of comedy writing was "being part of the male gaze." In a hilarious moment, she clarified, "G-a-z-e, not g-a-y-s."

Also Nominated: Phil Lord and Christopher Miller, The Last Man On Earth; Louis C.K., Louie; Mike Judge, Silicon Valley; Armando Iannucci, Veep

Smooth Talker-Game of Thrones

Helen Sloan/HBO

Writing for a Drama Series: David Benioff and D.B. Weiss, Game of Thrones

Directing for a Drama Series: David Nutter, Game of Thrones

After wishing writer George R.R. Martin a happy birthday, Benioff also said, "Thank you for inviting us all into your dream." He continued his thanks to HBO, for "taking a chance on two schmucks with no experience."

Also Nominated: Joshua Brand, The Americans; Gordon Smith, Better Call Saul; Semi Chellas and Matthew Weiner, Mad Men Matthew Weiner, Mad Men

HBO

Writing for a Comedy Series: Simon Blackwell, Armando Iannucci and Tony Roche, Veep

The trio picked up their Emmy for their work on HBO's Veep. Also Nominated: David Crane and Jeffrey Klarik, Episodes; Will Forte, The Last Man On Earth; Louis C.K., Louie; Alec Berg, Silicon Valley; Jill Soloway, Transparent

< >

Television honored its best at the 67th annual Emmy Awards on Sunday night, with top trophies going to Game of ThronesVeepOlive Kitteridge and others. Scroll through all of the winners above.

REVIEW: Andy Samberg's Show Proves Warm, Winning

FULL COVERAGE:

Emmy Ushers in a New Age with Game of Thrones, Veep Series Wins
Jon Stewart Talks Daily Show Retirement and Donald Trump Following Emmy Win
Mad Men's Jon Hamm on Finally Winning the Emmy, and Letting Go of Don Draper
Viola Davis on Her Emmy Win: "My Story Doesn't End Here"
Tracy Morgan Opens Up About "Overwhelming" Emmy Moment
Jeffrey Tambor on His Transparent Emmy Win: "It's a Huge Responsibility"
Allison Janney Reflects on Winning Her Seventh Emmy Award

2015 Emmy Awards

DRAMA SERIES
Game of Thrones (WINNER)

Mad Men

Downton Abbey

Orange Is the New Black

Homeland

House of Cards

Better Call Saul

COMEDY SERIES

Louie

Modern Family

Transparent

Silicon Valley

Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt

Veep (WINNER)

Parks and Recreation

LIMITED SERIES

American Crime

Olive Kitteridge (WINNER)

American Horror Story: Freak Show

The Honorable Woman

Wolf Hall

ACTRESS IN A DRAMA

Taraji P. Henson, Empire

Viola Davis, How to Get Away With Murder (WINNER)

Robin Wright, House of Cards

Elisabeth Moss, Mad Men

Claire Danes, Homeland

Tatiana Maslany, Orphan Black

ACTOR IN A DRAMA

Bob Odenkirk, Better Call Saul

Jon Hamm, Mad Men (WINNER)

Kevin Spacey, House of Cards

Jeff Daniels, The Newsroom

Kyle Chandler, Bloodline

Liev Schreiber, Ray Donovan

ACTRESS IN A COMEDY

Julia Louis-Dreyfus, Veep (WINNER)

Amy Poehler, Parks and Recreation

Lily Tomlin, Grace and Frankie

Edie Falco, Nurse Jackie

Amy Schumer, Inside Amy Schumer

Lisa Kudrow, Comeback

ACTOR IN A COMEDY

Jeffrey Tambor, Transparent (WINNER)

Louis C.K., Louie

Anthony Anderson, black-ish

William H. Macy, Shameless

Matt LeBlanc, Episodes

Don Cheadle, House of Lies

Will Forte, Last Man on Earth

ACTRESS IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE

Felicity Huffman, American Crime

Frances McDormand, Olive Kitteridge (WINNER)

Maggie Gyllenhaal, The Honorable Woman

Queen Latifah, Bessie

Jessica Lange, American Horror Story: Freak Show

Emma Thomson, Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber Of Fleet Street (Live From Lincoln Center)

ACTOR IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE

David Oyelowo, Nightingale

Richard Jenkins, Olive Kitteridge (WINNER)

Timothy Hutton, American Crime

Mark Rylance, Wolf Hall

Ricky Gervais, Derek: The Final Chapter

Adrian Brody, Houdini

VARIETY TALK SERIES

The Colbert Report

The Daily Show With Jon Stewart (WINNER)

Jimmy Kimmel Live

Last Week Tonight With John Oliver

Late Show With David Letterman

The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon

REALITY COMPETITION PROGRAM

The Voice (WINNER)

The Amazing Race 

Dancing With The Stars

Project Runway

So You Think You Can Dance

Top Chef

VARIETY SKETCH SERIES

Drunk History

Inside Amy Schumer (WINNER)

Key & Peele

Portlandia

Saturday Night Live

TELEVISION MOVIE

Agatha Christie’s Poirot: Curtain, Poirot’s Last Case

Bessie (WINNER)

Grace of Monaco

Hello Ladies: The Movie

Killing Jesus

Nightingale

SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES

Jonathan Banks, Better Call Saul

Ben Mendelsohn, Bloodline

Jim Carter, Downton Abbey

Peter Dinklage, Game of Thrones (WINNER)

Alan Cumming, The Good Wife

Michael Kelly, House of Cards

SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES

Joanne Froggatt, Downton Abbey

Lena Headey, Game of Thrones

Emilia Clarke, Game of Thrones

Christine Baranski, The Good Wife

Christina Hendricks, Mad Men

Uzo Aduba, Orange Is the New Black  (WINNER)

GUEST ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES

Alan Alda, The Blacklist

Michael J. Fox, The Good Wife

F. Murray Abraham, Homeland

Reg E. Cathey, House of Cards

Beau Bridges, Masters of Sex (WINNER)

Pablo Schreiber, Orange Is the New Black

GUEST ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES

Margo Martindale, The Americans (WINNER)

Diana Rigg, Game of Thrones

Rachel Brosnahan, House of Cards

Cicely Tyson, How to Get Away With Murder

Allison Janney, Masters of Sex

Khandi Alexander, Scandal

WRITING FOR A DRAMA SERIES

Joshua Brand, The Americans

Gordon Smith, Better Call Saul

David Benioff and D.B. Weiss, Game of Thrones (WINNER)

Semi Chellas and Matthew Weiner, Mad Men

Matthew Weiner, Mad Men

DIRECTING FOR A DRAMA SERIES

Tim Van Patten, Boardwalk Empire

David Nutter, Game of Thrones  (WINNER)

Jeremy Podeswa, Game of Thrones

Lesli Linka Glatter, Homeland

Steven Soderbergh, The Knick

SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES

Andre Braugher, Brooklyn Nine-Nine

Adam Driver, Girls

Keegan-Michael Key, Key & Peele

Ty Burrell, Modern Family

Tituss Burgess, Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt

Tony Hale, Veep (WINNER)

SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES

Mayim Bialik, The Big Bang Theory

Niecy Nash, Getting On

Julie Bowen, Modern Family

Allison Janney, Mom (WINNER)

Kate McKinnon, Saturday Night Live

Gaby Hoffmann, Transparent

Jane Krakowski, Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt

Anna Chlumsky, Veep

GUEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES

Mel Brooks, The Comedians

Paul Giamatti, Inside Amy Schumer

Bill Hader, Saturday Night Live

Louis C.K., Saturday Night Live

Bradley Whitford, Transparent (WINNER)

Jon Hamm, Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt

GUEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES

Christine Baranski, The Big Bang Theory

Gaby Hoffmann, Girls

Pamela Adlon, Louie

Elizabeth Banks, Modern Family

Joan Cusack, Shameless (WINNER)

Tina Fey, Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt

WRITING FOR A COMEDY SERIES

David Crane and Jeffrey Klarik, Episodes

Will Forte, The Last Man On Earth

Louis C.K., Louie

Alec Berg, Silicon Valley

Jill Soloway, Transparent

Simon Blackwell, Armando Iannucci and Tony Roche, Veep  (WINNER)

DIRECTING FOR A COMEDY SERIES

Phil Lord and Christopher Miller, The Last Man On Earth

Louis C.K., Louie

Mike Judge, Silicon Valley

Jill Soloway, Transparent (WINNER)

Armando Iannucci, Veep

SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE

Richard Cabral, American Crime

Denis O'Hare, American Horror Story: Freak Show

Finn Wittrock, American Horror Story: Freak Show

Michael Kenneth Williams, Bessie

Bill Murray, Olive Kitteridge (WINNER)

Damian Lewis, Wolf Hall

SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE

Regina King, American Crime (WINNER)

Sarah Paulson, American Horror Story: Freak Show

Angela Bassett, American Horror Story: Freak Show

Kathy Bates, American Horror Story: Freak Show

Mo'Nique, Bessie

Zoe Kazan, Olive Kitteridge

WRITING FOR A LIMITED SERIES, MOVIE, OR DRAMATIC SEQUEL

John Ridley, American Crime

Dee Rees, Christopher Cleveland, Bettina Gilois and Horton Foote, Bessie

Stephen Merchant, Gene Stupnitsky and Lee Eisenberg, Hello Ladies: The Movie

Hugo Blick, The Honorable Woman

Jane Anderson, Olive Kitteridge (WINNER)

Peter Straughan, Wolf Hall

DIRECTING FOR A LIMITE SERIES, MOVIE, OR DRAMATIC SEQUEL

Ryan Murphy, American Horror Story: Freak Show

Dee Rees, Bessie

Hugo Blick, The Honorable Woman

Uli Edel, Houdini

Tom Shankland, The Missing

Lisa Cholodenko, Olive Kitteridge (WINNER)

Peter Kosminsky, Wolf Hall

HOST FOR A REALITY OR REALITY COMPETITION PROGRAM

Tom Bergeron, Dancing With the Stars

Jane Lynch, Hollywood Game Night (WINNER)

Heidi Klum and Tim Gunn, Project Runway

Cat Deeley, So You Think You Can Dance

Anthony Bourdain, The Taste

STRUCTURE REALITY PROGRAM

Antiques Roadshow

Diners, Drive-Ins and Dives

MythBusters

Property Brothers

Shark Tank (WINNER)

Undercover Boss

UNSTRUCTURED REALITY PROGRAM

Alaska: The Last Frontier

Deadliest Catch (WINNER)

Intervention

Million Dollar Listing New York

Naked And Afraid

Wahlburgers

VARIETY SPECIAL

Bill Maher: Live From D.C.

The Kennedy Center Honors

Louis C.K.: Live at the Comedy Store

Mel Brooks Live at the Geffen

The Saturday Night Live 40th Anniversary Special (WINNER)

Tony Bennett & Lady Gaga: Cheek To Cheek LIVE!

WRITING FOR A VARIETY SERIES

The Colbert Report

The Daily Show With Jon Stewart (WINNER)

Inside Amy Schumer

Key & Peele

Last Week Tonight With John Oliver

WRITING FOR A VARIETY SPECIAL

The 72nd Annual Golden Globe Awards

Key & Peele Super Bowl Special

Louis C.K.: Live at the Comedy Store (WINNER)

Mel Brooks Live at the Geffen

The Saturday Night Live 40th Anniversary Special

DIRECTING FOR A VARIETY SERIES

James Hoskinson, The Colbert Report

Chuck O'Neil, The Daily Show With Jon Stewart (WINNER)

Amy Schumer and Ryan McFaul, Inside Amy Schumer

Jerry Foley, Late Show With David Letterman

Dave Diomedi, The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon

DIRECTING FOR A VARIETY SPECIAL

Natalie Johns, Annie Lennox: Nostalgia Live In Concert

Louis J. Horvitz, The Kennedy Center Honors

Hamish Hamilton, The Oscars

Don Roy King, The Saturday Night Live 40th Anniversary Special (WINNER)

Glenn Weiss, 68th Annual Tony Awards

SPECIAL CLASS PROGRAM

Beyonce and JAY Z On the Run

The 72nd Annual Golden Globe Awards

The Oscars

Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street (Live From Lincoln Center) (WINNER)

68th Annual Tony Awards

SHORT-FORMAT LIVE-ACTION ENTERTAINMENT PROGRAM

Between Two Ferns With Zach Galifianakis: Brad Pitt (WINNER)

Billy on the Street With First Lady Michelle Obama, Big Bird And Elena!!!

Childrens Hospital

Key & Peele Presents Van And Mike: The Ascension

Super Bowl XLIX Halftime Show Starring Katy Perry

SHORT-FORMAT NONFICTION PROGRAM

American Horror Story: Extra-Ordinary Artists

Parks And Recreation: Behind the Final Season

30 For 30 Shorts

Transparent: This is Me

A Tribute to Mel Brooks (WINNER)

INTERACTIVE PROGRAM

@midnight With Chris Hardwick

Last Week Tonight With John Oliver (WINNER)

Emmys 2015: A mix of old, new and history-making in drama leads

Saturday Night Live: SNL40

Talking Dead

The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon

CHILDREN'S PROGRAM

Alan Alda and the Actor Within You: A YoungArts Masterclass (WINNER)

Degrassi

Dog With a Blog

Girl Meets World

Nick News With Linda Ellerbee: Coming Out

NARRATOR

Neil deGrasse Tyson, Hubble's Cosmic Journey

Anthony Mendez, Jane the Virgin

Miranda Richardson, Operation Orangutan

Peter Coyote, The Roosevelts: An Intimate History (WINNER)

Henry Strozier, Too Cute!

DOCUMENTARY OR NONFICTION SPECIAL

The Case Against 8

Going Clear: Scientology and the Prison Of Belief (WINNER)

Kurt Cobain: Montage of Heck

Sinatra: All Or Nothing At All

Virunga

DOCUMENTARY OR NONFICTION SERIES

American Masters

Cancer: The Emperor of All Maladies

The Jinx: The Life and Deaths Of Robert Durst (WINNER)

The Roosevelts: An Intimate History

The Sixties

INFORMATION SERIES OR SPECIAL

Anthony Bourdain Parts Unknown (WINNER)

Foo Fighters: Sonic Highways

Inside the Actors Studio

StarTalk With Neil deGrasse Tyson

Vice

DOCUMENTARY FILMMAKING

Citizenfour (WINNER)

The Great Invisible

Hot Girls Wanted

WRITING FOR NONFICTION PROGRAMMING

Anthony Bourdain, Anthony Bourdain Parts Unknown

Alex Gibney, Going Clear: Scientology and the Prison Of Belief (WINNER)

Brett Morgen, Kurt Cobain: Montage of Heck

Mark Bailey and Keven McAlester, Last Days in Vietnam (American Experience)

Geoffrey C. Ward, The Roosevelts: An Intimate History

DIRECTING FOR NONFICTION PROGRAMMING

Laura Poitras, Citizenfour

Dave Grohl, Foo Fighters: Sonic Highways

Alex Gibney, Going Clear: Scientology and the Prison of Belief (WINNER)

Andrew Jarecki, The Jinx: The Life and Deaths of Robert Durst

Brett Morgen, Kurt Cobain: Montage of Heck

ANIMATED PROGRAM

Archer

Bob's Burgers

Over the Garden Wall (WINNER)

The Simpsons

South Park

SHORT-FORMAT ANIMATED PROGRAM

Adventure Time (WINNER)

Regular Show

Robot Chicken

Steven Universe

Wander Over Yonder

CHARACTER VOICE-OVER PERFORMANCE

John Roberts, Bob's Burgers

Seth MacFarlane, Family Guy

Seth Green, Robot Chicken

Dan Castellaneta, The Simpsons

Tress MacNeille, The Simpsons

Hank Azaria, The Simpsons (WINNER)

PRODUCTION DESIGN FOR A NARRATIVE CONTEMPORARY OR FANTASY PROGRAM (1 HOUR OR MORE)

Constantine

Game of Thrones (WINNER)

Gotham

House of Cards

True Blood

PRODUCTION DESIGN FOR A NARRATIVE PERIOD PROGRAM (1 HOUR OR MORE)

Boardwalk Empire (WINNER)

Downton Abbey

The Knick (WINNER)

Mad Men

Masters of Sex

PRODUCTION DESIGN FOR A NARRATIVE PROGRAM (HALF-HOUR OR LESS)

The Big Bang Theory

Incursion

Hot in Cleveland

Silicon Valley (WINNER)

Transparent

2 Broke Girls

Veep

PRODUCTION DESIGN FOR A VARIETY, NONFICTION, REALITY, OR REALITY COMPETITION PROGRAM

57th Annual Grammy Awards

The Oscars

Peter Pan Live!

Portlandia (WINNER)

The Voice

CASTING FOR A COMEDY SERIES

Louie

Modern Family

Transparent

Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt

Veep (WINNER)

CASTING FOR A DRAMA SERIES

Downton Abbey

Game of Thrones (WINNER)

House of Cards

Mad Men

Orange Is the New Black

CASTING OR A LIMITED SERIES, SPECIAL, OR MOVIE

American Crime

American Horror Story: Freak Show

Bessie

Olive Kitteridge (WINNER)

Wolf Hall

CHOREOGRAPHY

Derek Hough, Julianne Hough, and Tessandra Chavez, Dancing With the Stars (WINNER)

Witney Carson, Dancing With the Stars

Spencer Liff, So You Think You Can Dance

Sonya Tayeh, So You Think You Can Dance

Travis Wall, So You Think You Can Dance (WINNER)

CINEMATOGRAPHY FOR A MULTI-CAMERA SERIES

The Big Bang Theory

Mike & Molly (WINNER)

The Millers

2 Broke Girls

CINEMATOGRAPHY FOR A SINGLE-CAMERA SERIES

Boardwalk Empire (WINNER)

Fabian Wagner, Game of Thrones 

Anette Haellmigk, Game of Thrones

Rob McLachlan, Game of Thrones

Greg Middleton, Game of Thrones

The Good Wife

House of Cards

CINEMATOGRAPHY FOR LIMITED SERIES OF MOVIE

American Horror Story: Freak Show

Bessie (WINNER)

Houdini

The Secret Life Of Marilyn Monroe

CINEMATOGRAPHY FOR NONFICTION PROGRAMMING

Citizenfour

Going Clear: Scientology and the Prison Of Belief

The Jinx: The Life and Deaths Of Robert Durst

Kurt Cobain: Montage Of Heck

Virunga (WINNER)

CINEMATOGRAPHY FOR REALITY PROGRAMMING

The Amazing Race

Deadliest Catch (WINNER)

Life Below Zero

Project Runway

Survivor

COMMERCIAL

Brady Bunch - Snickers

Dream On - Adobe

#LikeAGirl - Always (WINNER)

Lost Dog - Budweiser

Made In NY - Gatorade

With Dad - Nissan

COSTUMES FOR A PERIOD/FANTASY SERIES, LIMITED SERIES, OR MOVIE

American Horror Story: Freak Show (WINNER)

Boardwalk Empire

Downton Abbey

Game of Thrones

Wolf Hall

COSTUMES FOR A CONTEMPORARY SERIES, LIMITED SERIES, OR MOVIE

Empire (Paolo Nieddu and Eileen McCahill)

Empire (Rita D. McGhee and Sukari McGill)

Gotham

The Mindy Project

Olive Kitteridge

Transparent (WINNER)

SINGLE-CAMERA PICTURE EDITING FOR A DRAMA SERIES

Better Call Saul (Kelley Dixon)

Better Call Saul (Kelley Dixon and Chris McCaleb)

Game of Thrones (Tim Porter)

Game of Thrones (Katie Weiland) (WINNER)

Mad Men

SINGLE-CAMERA PICTURE EDITING FOR A COMEDY SERIES

Inside Amy Schumer

The Last Man On Earth

Silicon Valley (Tim Roche)

Silicon Valley (Brian Merken) (WINNER)

Transparent

MULTI-CAMERA PICTURE EDITING FOR A COMEDY SERIES

The Big Bang Theory (WINNER)

Hot in Cleveland

Mike & Molly

2 Broke Girls

SINGLE-CAMERA PICTURE EDITING FOR A LIMITED SERIES OR A MOVIE

American Crime

Houdini

Olive Kitteridge (WINNER)

24: Live Another Day

Wolf Hall

PICTURE EDITING FOR A VARIETY PROGRAM

The Colbert Report (WINNER)

Conan

Key & Peele

Last Week Tonight With John Oliver

Late Show With David Letterman

PICTURE EDITING FOR A NONFICTION PROGRAM

The Case Against 8

Citizenfour

Going Clear: Scientology and the Prison Of Belief

The Jinx: The Life and Deaths of Robert Durst (WINNER)

Kurt Cobain: Montage Of Heck

PICTURE EDITING FOR REALITY PROGRAMMING

The Amazing Race

Deadliest Catch (WINNER)

Project Runway

Project Runway All Stars

Shark Tank

Survivor

HAIRSTYLING FOR A SINGLE-CAMERA SERIES

Boardwalk Empire

Downton Abbey (WINNER)

Game of Thrones

The Knick

Mad Men

HAIRSTYLING FOR A MULTI-CAMERA SERIES OR SPECIAL

Dancing With the Stars

Key & Peele

Saturday Night Live (WINNER)

So You Think You Can Dance

The Voice

HAIRSTYLING FOR A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE

American Horror Story: Freak Show (WINNER)

Bessie

Grace Of Monaco

Olive Kitteridge

The Secret Life of Marilyn Monroe

LIGHTING DESIGN/LIGHTING DIRECTION FOR A VARIETY SERIES

American Idol

Dancing With the Stars

Late Show With David Letterman

Saturday Night Live

So You Think You Can Dance

The Voice (WINNER)

LIGHTING DESIGN/LIGHTING DIRECTION FOR A VARIETY SPECIAL

Dancing With The Stars: 10th Anniversary Special

57th Annual Grammy Awards

The Oscars

The Saturday Night Live 40th Anniversary Special

Super Bowl XLIX Halftime Show Starring Katy Perry (WINNER)

MAIN TITLE DESIGN

American Horror Story: Freak Show

Bosch

Halt And Catch Fire

Manhattan (WINNER)

Daredevil

Olive Kitteridge

MAKEUP FOR A SINGLE-CAMERA SERIES (NON-PROSTHETIC)

Boardwalk Empire

Game of Thrones (WINNER)

The Knick

Mad Men

Sons Of Anarchy

MAKEUP FOR A MULTI-CAMERA SERIES OR SPECIAL (NON-PROSTHETIC)

Dancing With the Stars

Key & Peele

RuPaul's Drag Race

The Saturday Night Live 40th Anniversary Special (WINNER)

So You Think You Can Dance

MAKEUP FOR A LIMITED SERIES OR A MOVIE (NON-PROSTHETIC)

American Horror Story: Freak Show (WINNER)

Bessie

Houdini

Olive Kitteridge

The Secret Life Of Marilyn Monroe

PROSTHETIC MAKEUP FOR A SERIES, LIMITED SERIES, MOVIE, OR A SPECIAL

American Horror Story: Freak Show (WINNER)

Boardwalk Empire

Game of Thrones

The Knick

Penny Dreadful

The Walking Dead

MUSIC COMPOSITION FOR A SERIES (ORIGINAL DRAMATIC SCORE)

Duncan Thum, Chef's Table

Jeff Beal, House Of Cards (WINNER)

Bear McCreary, Outlander

Maurizio Malagnini, The Paradise

Abel Korzeniowski, Penny Dreadful

Jeff Danna and Mychael Danna, Tyrant

MUSIC COMPOSITION FOR A LIMITED SERIES, MOVIE, OR A SPECIAL (ORIGINAL DRAMATIC SCORE)

Mac Quayle, American Horror Story: Freak Show

William Ross, Away and Back

Rachel Portman, Bessie (WINNER)

Dominik Scherrer, The Missing

Kevin Kliesch, Sofia the First: The Curse of Princess Ivy

Sean Callery, 24: Live Another Day

MUSIC DIRECTION

Elf: Buddy's Musical Christmas

The Kennedy Center Honors

The Oscars

Peter Pan Live

Stevie Wonder: Songs in the Key of Life — An All-Star Grammy Salute (WINNER)

Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street (Live From Lincoln Center)

ORIGINAL MUSIC AND LYRICS

The Comedians ("Kiss an Old Man"by Kristen Anderson-Lopez and Robert Lopez)

Glee ("This Time" by Darren Criss)

How Murray Saved Christmas ("You Gotta Believe" by Walter Murphy and Mike Reiss)

Inside Amy Schumer ("Girl You Don't Need Make Up" by Kyle Dunnigan and Jim Roach) (WINNER)

The Oscars ("Moving Pictures" by Kristen Anderson-Lopez and Robert Lopez)

Sons of Anarchy ("Come Join the Murder" by Bob Thiele, Kurt Sutter and Jake Smith)

ORIGINAL MAIN TITLE THEME MUSIC

Jeff Beal, The Dovekeepers

Daniele Luppi, Marco Polo

Abel Korzeniowski, Penny Dreadful

John Debney and Bruce Broughton, Texas Rising

Dustin O'Halloran, Transparent (WINNER)

Jeff Danna and Mychael Danna, Tyrant

SOUND EDITING FOR A SERIES

Black Sails

Boardwalk Empire

Game Of Thrones (WINNER)

Gotham

Daredevil

The Walking Dead

SOUND EDITING FOR A LIMITED SERIES, MOVIE, OR A SPECIAL

American Crime

American Horror Story: Freak Show

Houdini (WINNER)

Texas Rising

24: Live Another Day

SOUND EDITING FOR NONFICTION PROGRAMMING (SINGLE OR MULTI-CAMERA)

Anthony Bourdain Parts Unknown

Foo Fighters: Sonic Highways (WINNER)

Going Clear: Scientology and the Prison Of Belief

The Jinx: The Life and Deaths of Robert Durst

Kurt Cobain: Montage of Heck

SOUND MIXING FOR A COMEDY OR DRAMA SERIES (1 HOUR)

Better Call Saul

Downton Abbey

Game of Thrones (WINNER)

Homeland

House of Cards

SOUND MIXING FOR A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE

American Crime

American Horror Story: Freak Show

Bessie (WINNER)

Houdini

Texas Rising

SOUND MIXING FOR A COMEDY OR DRAMA SERIES (HALF-HOUR) AND ANIMATION

Modern Family (WINNER)

Parks And Recreation

Silicon Valley

The Simpsons

Veep

SOUND MIXING FOR A VARIETY SERIES OR SPECIAL

57th Annual Grammy Awards

Late Show With David Letterman

The Oscars

The Saturday Night Live 40th Anniversary Special (WINNER)

The Voice

SOUND MIXING FOR NONFICTION PROGRAMMING (SINGLE OR MULTI-CAMERA)

Anthony Bourdain Parts Unknown

Deadliest Catch

Foo Fighters: Sonic Highways (WINNER)

Going Clear: Scientology and the Prison Of Belief

The Jinx: The Life and Deaths of Robert Durst

Kurt Cobain: Montage Of Heck

SPECIAL VISUAL EFFECTS

Black Sails

The Flash

Game of Thrones (WINNER)

Agents Of S.H.I.E.L.D.

Vikings

SPECIAL VISUAL EFFECTS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

American Horror Story: Freak Show (WINNER)

Boardwalk Empire

Gotham

Daredevil

The Walking Dead

STUND COORDINATION FOR A COMEDY SERIES OR VARIETY PROGRAM

Brooklyn Nine-Nine (WINNER)

Community

It's Always Sunny In Philadelphia

Saturday Night Live

Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt

STUNT COORDINATION FOR A DRAMA SERIES, LIMITED SERIES, OR MOVIE

The Blacklist

Boardwalk Empire

Game of Thrones (WINNER)

Sons of Anarchy

The Walking Dead

TECHNICAL DIRECTION, CAMERAWORK, VIDEO CONTROL FOR A SERIES

The Big Bang Theory

The Daily Show With Jon Stewart

Dancing With the Stars

Late Show With David Letterman

Saturday Night Live (WINNER)

The Voice

TECHNICAL DIRECTION, CAMERAWORK, VIDEO CONTROL FOR A LIMITED SERIES, MOVIE, OR A SPECIAL

The Kennedy Center Honors

The Oscars (WINNER)

Peter Pan Live!

The Saturday Night Live 40th Anniversary Special

68th Annual Tony Awards