The 21st Annual Critics' Choice Awards: Full List of TV Winners

TV Insider Staff
Critics Choice Award trophy
Christopher Polk/Getty Images

critics choice, logo A week after the Golden Globes, stars are out again for another round of awards, this time for the 21st Annual Critics' Choice Awards that's celebrating both TV and movie winners together for the first time.

The ceremony, hosted by Silicon Valley's T.J. Miller (who got the gig after delivering a hilarious winner speech last year) is held in Santa Monica. Here is the full list of winners, as determined by the Broadcast Film Critics Association (BFCA) and Broadcast Television Journalists Association (BTJA).

RELATED: The 10 Funniest Times Celebs Let Loose at the Critics' Choice

BEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES

Anthony Anderson – black-ish – ABC
Aziz Ansari – Master of None – Netflix
Will Forte – The Last Man on Earth – Fox
Randall Park – Fresh Off the Boat – ABC
Fred Savage – The Grinder – Fox
Jeffrey Tambor – Transparent – Amazon - Winner

BEST ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES

Hugh Dancy – Hannibal – NBC
Rami Malek – Mr. Robot – USA - Winner
Clive Owen – The Knick – Cinemax
Liev Schreiber – Ray Donovan – Showtime
Justin Theroux – The Leftovers – HBO
Aden Young – Rectify – Sundance

BEST ACTOR IN A MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION OR LIMITED SERIES

Wes Bentley – American Horror Story: Hotel – FX Networks
Martin Clunes – Arthur & George – PBS
Idris Elba – Luther – BBC America - Winner
Oscar Isaac – Show Me a Hero – HBO
Vincent Kartheiser – Saints & Strangers – National Geographic Channel
Patrick Wilson – Fargo – FX Networks

BEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES

Rachel Bloom – Crazy Ex-Girlfriend – The CW - Winner
Aya Cash – You’re the Worst – FX Networks
Wendi McLendon-Covey – The Goldbergs – ABC
Gina Rodriguez – Jane the Virgin – The CW
Tracee Ellis Ross – black-ish – ABC
Constance Wu – Fresh Off the Boat – ABC

BEST ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES

Shiri Appleby – UnREAL – Lifetime
Carrie Coon – The Leftovers – HBO - Winner
Viola Davis – How to Get Away With Murder – ABC
Eva Green – Penny Dreadful – Showtime
Taraji P. Henson – Empire – Fox
Krysten Ritter – Jessica Jones – Netflix

BEST ACTRESS IN A MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION OR LIMITED SERIES

Kathy Bates – American Horror Story: Hotel – FX Networks
Kirsten Dunst – Fargo – FX Networks - Winner
Sarah Hay – Flesh and Bone – Starz
Alyvia Alyn Lind – Dolly Parton's Coat of Many Colors – NBC
Rachel McAdams – True Detective – HBO
Shanice Williams – The Wiz Live! – NBC

BEST COMEDY SERIES

black-ish – ABC
Catastrophe – Amazon
Jane the Virgin – The CW
Master of None – Netflix - Winner
The Last Man on Earth – Fox
Transparent – Amazon
You’re the Worst – FX Networks

BEST DRAMA SERIES

Empire – Fox
Mr. Robot – USA - Winner
Penny Dreadful – Showtime
Rectify – Sundance
The Knick – Cinemax
The Leftovers – HBO
UnREAL – Lifetime

BEST GUEST ACTOR/ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES

Ellen Burstyn – Mom – CBS
Anjelica Huston – Transparent – Amazon
Cherry Jones – Transparent – Amazon
Jenifer Lewis – black-ish – ABC
Timothy Olyphant – The Grinder – Fox - Winner
John Slattery – Wet Hot American Summer: First Day of Camp – Netflix

BEST GUEST ACTOR/ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES

Richard Armitage – Hannibal – NBC
Justin Kirk – Manhattan – WGN America
Patti LuPone – Penny Dreadful – Showtime
Margo Martindale – The Good Wife – CBS - Winner
Marisa Tomei – Empire – Fox
B.D. Wong – Mr. Robot – USA

BEST MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION OR LIMITED SERIES

Childhood’s End – Syfy
Fargo – FX Networks - Winner
Luther – BBC America
Saints & Strangers – National Geographic Channel
Show Me a Hero – HBO
The Wiz Live! – NBC

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES

Andre Braugher – Brooklyn Nine-Nine – Fox - Winner
Jaime Camil – Jane the Virgin – The CW
Jay Duplass – Transparent – Amazon
Neil Flynn – The Middle – ABC
Keegan-Michael Key – Playing House – USA
Mel Rodriguez – Getting On – HBO

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES

Clayne Crawford – Rectify – Sundance
Christopher Eccleston – The Leftovers – HBO
Andre Holland – The Knick – Cinemax
Jonathan Jackson – Nashville – ABC
Rufus Sewell – The Man in the High Castle – Amazon
Christian Slater – Mr. Robot – USA - Winner

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION OR LIMITED SERIES

David Alan Grier – The Wiz Live! – NBC
Ne-Yo – The Wiz Live! – NBC
Nick Offerman – Fargo – FX Networks
Jesse Plemons – Fargo – FX Networks - Winner
Raoul Trujillo – Saints & Strangers – National Geographic Channel
Bokeem Woodbine – Fargo – FX Networks

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES

Mayim Bialik – The Big Bang Theory – CBS - Winner
Kether Donohue – You’re the Worst – FX Networks
Allison Janney – Mom – CBS
Judith Light – Transparent – Amazon
Niecy Nash – Getting On – HBO
Eden Sher – The Middle – ABC

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES

Ann Dowd – The Leftovers – HBO
Regina King – The Leftovers – HBO
Helen McCrory – Penny Dreadful – Showtime
Hayden Panettiere – Nashville – ABC
Maura Tierney – The Affair – Showtime
Constance Zimmer – UnREAL – Lifetime - Winner

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION OR LIMITED SERIES

Mary J. Blige – The Wiz Live! – NBC
Laura Haddock – Luther – BBC America
Cristin Milioti – Fargo – FX Networks
Sarah Paulson – American Horror Story: Hotel – FX Networks
Winona Ryder – Show Me a Hero – HBO
Jean Smart – Fargo – FX Networks - Winner

BEST ANIMATION SERIES

Bob's Burgers - Fox
BoJack Horseman - Netflix - Winner
South Park - Comedy Central
Star Wars Rebels - Disney XD
The Simpsons - Fox

BEST REALITY SHOW - COMPETITION

Chopped - Food Network
Face Off - Syfy
MasterChef Junior - Fox
Survivor - CBS
The Amazing Race - CBS
The Voice - NBC - Winner

BEST REALITY SHOW HOST

Ted Allen - Chopped - Food Network
Phil Keoghan - The Amazing Race - CBS
James Lipton - Inside the Actors Studio - Bravo - Winner
Jane Lynch - Hollywood Game Night - NBC
Jeff Probst - Survivor - CBS
Gordon Ramsay - Hell's Kitchen - Fox

BEST STRUCTURED REALITY SHOW

Antiques Roadshow - PBS
Inside The Actors Studio - Bravo
MythBusters - Discovery
Project Greenlight - HBO
Shark Tank - ABC - Winner
Undercover Boss - CBS

BEST TALK SHOW

Jimmy Kimmel Live! - ABC
Last Week Tonight with John Oliver - HBO - Winner
The Daily Show with Jon Stewart - Comedy Central
The Graham Norton Show - BBC America
The Late Late Show with James Corden - CBS
The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon - NBC

BEST UNSTRUCTURED REALITY SHOW

Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown - CNN - Winner
Cops - Spike
Deadliest Catch - Discovery
Intervention - A&E
Naked and Afraid - Discovery
Pawn Stars - History