People's Choice Awards 2016: All the TV Winners

Evan Lewis
People's Choice Awards 2016
CBS

The People’s Choice Awards clipped along at breakneck speeds to pack as many of the general public’s selections for favorite music, movies, digital media and TV as possible into a two-hour broadcast. More than an extended advertisement for host Jane Lynch’s sitcom Angel From Hell (or for whatever rapper that guy who interrupted The Talk was trying to promote), the PCAs were the culmination of more than 200 million fan votes and a celebration of audience power in media. Here are the TV winners, chosen by the people.

Favorite TV Show

Winner: The Big Bang Theory

Other nominees:
Game of Thrones
Grey's Anatomy
The Voice
The Walking Dead

Favorite Network TV Comedy

Winner: The Big Bang Theory

Other nominees:
2 Broke Girls
Mike & Molly
Modern Family
New Girl

Favorite Comedic TV Actor

Winner: Jim Parsons

Other nominees:
Andy Samberg
Jesse Tyler Ferguson
Johnny Galecki
Matthew Perry

Favorite Comedic TV Actress

Winner: Melissa McCarthy

Other nominees:
Anna Farris
Kaley Cuoco
Sofia Vergara
Zooey Deschanel

Favorite Network TV Drama

Winner: Grey's Anatomy

Other nominees:
Empire
Gotham
How to Get Away With Murder
Scandal

Favorite Dramatic TV Actor

Winner: Taylor Kinney

Other nominees:
Jesse Williams
Justin Chambers
Scott Foley
Terrence Howard

Favorite Dramatic TV Actress

Winner: Ellen Pompeo

Other nominees:
Kerry Washington
Sara Ramirez
Taraji P. Henson
Viola Davis

Favorite Cable TV Comedy

Winner: It's Always Sunny in Philadelphia

Other nominees:
Baby Daddy
Faking It
Real Husbands of Hollywood
Young & Hungry

Favorite Cable TV Drama

Winner: Pretty Little Liars

Other nominees:
Bates Motel
The Fosters
Rizzoli & Isles
Suits

Favorite Cable TV Actor

Winner: Kevin Hart

Other nominees:
Adam DeVine
Christian Slater
Eric Dane
Taye Diggs

Favorite Cable TV Actress

Winner: Sasha Alexander

Other nominees:
Ashley Benson
Hilary Duff
Lucy Hale
Shay Mitchell

Favorite Premium Cable TV Show

Winner: Homeland

Other nominees:
Girls
Masters of Sex
Shameless
Veep

Favorite Premium Cable TV Actor

Winner: Dwayne Johnson

Other nominees:
Joshua Jackson
Justin Theroux
Matt LeBlanc
Nick Jonas

Favorite Premium Cable TV Actress

Winner: Kristen Bell

Other nominees:
Claire Danes
Emmy Rossum
Julia Louis-Dreyfus
Lisa Kudrow

Favorite Competition TV Show

Winner: The Voice

Other nominees:
America's Got Talent
American Ninja Warrior
Dancing with the Stars
MasterChef

Favorite Daytime TV Host

Winner: Ellen DeGeneres

Other nominees:
Dr. Oz
Rachael Ray
Steve Harvey
Wendy Williams

Favorite Daytime TV Hosting Team

Winner: The Talk

Other nominees:
Good Morning America
Live with Kelly and Michael
Today
The View

Favorite Late Night Talk Show Host

Winner: Jimmy Fallon

Other nominees:
Conan O'Brien
James Corden
Jimmy Kimmel
Stephen Colbert

Favorite Streaming Series

Winner: Orange Is the New Black

Other nominees:
House of Cards
The Mindy Project
Transparent
Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt

Favorite Actor in a New TV Series

Winner: John Stamos

Other nominees:
Chace Crawford
Josh Peck
Rob Lowe
Zachary Levi

Favorite Actress in a New TV Series

Winner: Priyanka Chopra

Other nominees:
Emma Roberts
Jamie Lee Curtis
Lea Michele
Marcia Gay Harden

Favorite Animated TV Show

Winner: The Simpsons

Other nominees:
American Dad
Bob's Burgers
Family Guy
South Park

Favorite New TV Comedy

Winner: Scream Queens

Other nominees:
Crazy Ex-Girlfriend
Grandfathered
Life in Pieces
The Muppets

Favorite New TV Drama

Winner: Supergirl

Other nominees:
Blindspot
Code Black
Heroes Reborn
Quantico

Favorite TV Crime Drama

Winner: Person of Interest

Other nominees:
Bones
Castle
Criminal Minds
NCIS

Favorite Crime Drama TV Actor

Winner: Nathan Fillion

Other nominees:
Jim Caviezel
LL Cool J
Mark Harmon
Shemar Moore

Favorite Crime Drama TV Actress

Winner: Stana Katic

Other nominees:
Emily Deschanel
Lucy Liu
Mariska Hargitay
Pauley Perrette

Favorite Network Sci-Fi/Fantasy Show

Winner: Beauty and the Beast

Other nominees:
Arrow
Once Upon a Time
Supernatural
The Vampire Diaries

Favorite Cable Sci-Fi/Fantasy Series

Winner: Outander

Other nominees:
American Horror Story
Game of Thrones
Teen Wolf
The Walking Dead

Favorite Sci-Fi/Fantasy TV Actor

Winner: Jensen Ackles

Other nominees:
David Tennant
Ian Somerhalder
Misha Collins
Sam Heughan

Favorite Sci-Fi/Fantasy TV Actress

Winner: Caitriona Balfe

Other nominees:
Emilia Clarke
Ginnifer Goodwin
Jennifer Morrison
Lady Gaga