2016 Producers Guild Awards Nominees for TV Series/Specials: Homeland, Key & Peele, Transparent

TV Insider Staff
Homeland, Key and Peele, Transparent
Clockwise from left: Stephan Rabold/SHOWTIME, Comedy Central, Amazon Studios

First came Writer's Guild Awards nominations; now, outstanding producers are being recognized by the Producers Guild of America.

Today, PGA announced their full list of Television Series/Specials nominees for the 27th Annual Producers Guild Awards, which will be held on Saturday, Jan. 23, 2016. Nominees in other categories will be announced on Tuesday, Jan. 5, 2016. Not surprising, many shows that were nominated for WGAs were included in the PGAs, including (for dramas) Better Call SaulHomeland, and Mad Men and (for comedies) Silicon Valley, Transparent and Veep. Other comedic shows were also recognized: Inside Amy Schumer, Key & Peele, and The Colbert Report.

Check out the full list of nominees below:

The Norman Felton Award for Outstanding Producer of Episodic Television, Drama

  • Better Call Saul
    Producers: Vince Gilligan, Peter Gould, Melissa Bernstein, Mark Johnson, Stewart A. Lyons, Thomas Schnauz, Gennifer Hutchison, Nina Jack, Diane Mercer, Bob Odenkirk
  • Game of Thrones
    Producers: David Benioff, D.B. Weiss, Bernadette Caulfield, Frank Doelger, Carolyn Strauss, Bryan Cogman, Lisa McAtackney, Chris Newman, Greg Spence
  • Homeland
    Producers: Alex Gansa, Alexander Cary, Lesli Linka Glatter, Howard Gordon, Chip Johannessen, Meredith Stiehm, Patrick Harbinson, Michael Klick, Claire Danes, Lauren White
  • House of Cards
    Producers: Beau Willimon, Dana Brunetti, John David Coles, Josh Donen, David Fincher, Eric Roth, Kevin Spacey, Robert Zotnowski, Karen Moore
  • Mad Men
    Producers: Matthew Weiner, Scott Hornbacher, Janet Leahy, Semi Chellas, Erin Levy, Jon Hamm, Blake McCormick, Tom Smuts

The Danny Thomas Award for Outstanding Producer of Episodic Television, Comedy

  • Inside Amy Schumer
    Producers: This show is in the process of being vetted for producer eligibility and a full list of nominees will be included in our next announcement.
  • Modern Family
    Producers: Steven Levitan, Christopher Lloyd, Paul Corrigan, Abraham Higginbotham, Jeff Morton, Jeffrey Richman, Brad Walsh, Danny Zuker, Vali Chandrasekaran, Megan Ganz, Elaine Ko, Kenny Schwartz, Chuck Tatham, Rick Wiener, Chris Smirnoff, Sally Young
  • Silicon Valley
    Producers: Mike Judge, Alec Berg, Jim Kleverweis, Clay Tarver, Dan O’Keefe, Michael Rotenberg, Tom Lassally
  • Transparent
    Producers: Jill Soloway, Andrea Sperling, Victor Hsu, Nisha Ganatra, Rick Rosenthal, Bridget Bedard
  • Veep
    Producers: Armando Iannucci, Chris Addison, Simon Blackwell, Christopher Godsick, Stephanie Laing, Julia Louis-Dreyfus, Frank Rich, Tony Roche, Kevin Cecil, Roger Drew, Sean Gray, Ian Martin, Georgia Pritchett, David Quantick, Andy Riley, Will Smith, Bill Hill

The Award for Outstanding Producer of Non-Fiction Television

  • 30 for 30
    Producers: Connor Schell, John Dahl, Bill Simmons, Erin Leyden, Andrew Billman, Marquis Daisy, Libby Geist
  • Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown
    Producers: Anthony Bourdain, Christopher Collins, Lydia Tenaglia, Sandra Zweig
  • The Jinx: The Life and Deaths of Robert Durst
    Producers: Marc Smerling, Andrew Jarecki, Jason Blum
  • Shark Tank
    Producers: Mark Burnett, Clay Newbill, Yun Lingner, Max Swedlow, Jim Roush, Brandon Wallace, Becky Blitz, Laura Roush, Shaun Polakow, Phil Gurin
  • Vice
    Producers: BJ Levin, Bill Maher, Eddy Moretti, Shane Smith, Jonah Kaplan, Tim Clancy, Ben Anderson, Shawn Killebrew

The Award for Outstanding Producer of Competition Television

  • The Amazing Race
    Producers: Jerry Bruckheimer, Bertram van Munster, Jonathan Littman, Elise Doganieri, Mark Vertullo
  • Dancing with the Stars
    Producers: Rob Wade, Ashley Edens-Shaffer, Joe Sungkur
  • Project Runway
    Producers: Jonathan Murray, Sara Rea, Desiree Gruber, Jane Cha, Heidi Klum, Tim Gunn, Teri Weideman
  • Top Chef
    Producers: This show is in the process of being vetted for producer eligibility and a full list of nominees will be included in our next announcement.
  •  The Voice
    Producers: Audrey Morrissey, Mark Burnett, John de Mol, Marc Jansen, Lee Metzger, Chad Hines, Jim Roush, Kyra Thompson, Mike Yurchuk, Amanda Zucker

The Award for Outstanding Producer of Live Entertainment & Talk Television

  • The Colbert Report
    Producers: Stephen T. Colbert, Tom Purcell, Jon Stewart, Meredith Bennett, Barry Julien, Emily Lazar, Tanya Michnevich Bracco, Paul Dinello, Matt Lappin
  • Key & Peele
    Producers: This show is in the process of being vetted for producer eligibility and a full list of nominees will be included in our next announcement.
  • Last Week Tonight with John Oliver
    Producers: Tim Carvell, John Oliver, Liz Stanton
  • Real Time with Bill Maher
    Producers: Bill Maher, Scott Carter, Sheila Griffiths, Marc Gurvitz, Billy Martin, Dean E. Johnsen, Matt Wood
  • The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon
    Producers: Lorne Michaels, Jamie Granet Bederman, Katie Hockmeyer, Jim Juvonen, Brian McDonald, Josh Lieb, Gavin Purcell

Plus: Winners of the Award for Outstanding Children’s Program (which were not vetted for producer eligibility) will be announced at the official ceremony:

  • Doc McStuffins
  •  The Fairly OddParents
  •  Octonauts
  •  Sesame Street
  •  Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles
  •  Toy Story That Time Forgot